KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

caprichoso

English translation: fanciful [here]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caprichoso
English translation:fanciful [here]
Entered by: Rachel Fell

04:50 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / descripción de construcciones, estatuas, etc. (guía turística)
Spanish term or phrase: caprichoso
La columna esculpida en bajo relieve presenta dibujos muy caprichosos. En los dibujos se aprecian muchas culebras enroscadas, ojos y bocas con grandes colmillos.

How about "with strange shapes"? Does it sound ok?... Perhaps someone has a better idea that would like to share it ;-)
Thanks a lot!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
fanciful
Explanation:


The neck and the zoomorphic relief decoration are in red; the remainder of the vessel ... with or without finger holes were made of clay in fanciful shapes. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0065-9746(1960)2%3A50%3A3%3C1%3ATAOTLT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R


PROJECT ARCHAEOLOGY: PENNSYLVANIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Without context, even the most beautiful decorated pot and ... strange and fanciful shapes leapt from the rock, thrown into sharp relief by the hat full of ...
www.paarchaeology.state.pa.us/documents/PROJECT _ARCHAEOLOG...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5whimsical
Maria Bedoya
3 +3fanciful
Rachel Fell
4idiosyncratic
Edward Tully
4fancy
David Cahill
4unpredictable/capricious
TrueBaller
4convolutedVictoria Lorenzo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convoluted


Explanation:
is a descriptive word use in art for forms as described in the Spanish, in this case concoluted forms such as......

Victoria Lorenzo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpredictable/capricious


Explanation:
I would say.... Your version of "strange shapes" sounds good to me too.
Good luck!

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fancy


Explanation:
Though strange would be fine

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whimsical


Explanation:
Main Entry: whim·si·cal

Function: adjective
Etymology: whimsy
1 : full of, actuated by, or exhibiting whims
2 a : resulting from or characterized by whim or caprice; especially : lightly fanciful <whimsical decorations> b : subject to erratic behavior or unpredictable change

Maria Bedoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also liked your answer Maria. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen: this sounds like the best option to me - and most in keeping with touristic language
2 hrs
  -> Thank You.

agree  Hasselt
2 hrs
  -> Thank You.

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Thank You.

agree  Patricia Rosas
7 hrs
  -> Thank You.

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: muy adecuado, aunque el simple "strange shapes" no estaba mal :)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fanciful


Explanation:


The neck and the zoomorphic relief decoration are in red; the remainder of the vessel ... with or without finger holes were made of clay in fanciful shapes. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0065-9746(1960)2%3A50%3A3%3C1%3ATAOTLT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R


PROJECT ARCHAEOLOGY: PENNSYLVANIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Without context, even the most beautiful decorated pot and ... strange and fanciful shapes leapt from the rock, thrown into sharp relief by the hat full of ...
www.paarchaeology.state.pa.us/documents/PROJECT _ARCHAEOLOG...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Rachel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen: this one is also in the right tone
2 mins
  -> Thank you Laurel:)

agree  Noni Gilbert: After some musing over the DRAE´s definition of caprichoso and capricho, I think this best reflects. Quite likely the writer didn´t take as much care as the translator...
13 mins
  -> Thank you aceavila!

agree  Adam Burman
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Adam!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idiosyncratic


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30