KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

consecutiva a un proceso

English translation: as a result of an infection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consecutiva a un proceso infeccioso
English translation:as a result of an infection
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

17:43 Nov 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Archaeology / Mexico/Chichén Itzá
Spanish term or phrase: consecutiva a un proceso
This is from a picture caption in the archaeology book I've been working on, and since I never do medical translations, I'm feeling a bit unsure about how to translate this in these two captions:

Vértebras lumbares de un adulto masculino. Presentan espondilitis anquilosante o fusión consecutiva a un proceso reumático y/o infeccioso. Recuperadas del Cenote Sagrado durante la Temporada 1967-1968.

Fragmento de la tibia izquierda de un adulto femenino. Presenta osteomielitis generalizada, posiblemente consecutiva a un proceso infeccioso. Recuperado del Cenote Sagrado durante la Temporada 1967-1968.
Patricia Rosas
United States
as a result of an infection
Explanation:
Would not have thought "proceso" needs to be translated here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-01 23:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Or "resulting from an infection"/"due to an infection"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2008-11-05 00:03:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Patricia, for selecting my answer.
Selected response from:

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I appreciated all the good answers. I agree that process is not needed and "as a result" or "resulting from" is sufficient to get the idea across.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FollowingSilvia Silberstein
4 +1consequence of an (infectious) process
Eileen Banks
5due to a ( ) process
Henry Hinds
3 +1linked to/tied to/resulting from a rheumatic and/or an infectious process
Robert Copeland
3as a result of an infection
Catherine Gilsenan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Following


Explanation:
Patricia, el español tampoco es muy bueno, pero creo que el sentido es después, como consecuencia de
espero haberte ayudado

Silvia Silberstein
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
31 mins

agree  Sidra
10 hrs

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
1 day22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consequence of an (infectious) process


Explanation:
Reactive arthritis, a sterile inflammatory process, may be the consequence of an infectious process located elsewhere in the body. Although any infectious ...
www.emedicine.com/med/byname/Septic-Arthritis.htm

Disease modifying drugs that slow down the progress of
arthritis? ... Is she a member of the American College of
Rheumatology? ... things including to ...
newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Alt/alt.support.arthritis

... a few links about Ankylosing Spondolytis ...
slipse.50megs.com/about.html -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: the consequence of / the result of / stemming from
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert :) ... and for your comments :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linked to/tied to/resulting from a rheumatic and/or an infectious process


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): I'd go for "resulting from"
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due to a ( ) process


Explanation:
"due to" would seem to be fine.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a result of an infection


Explanation:
Would not have thought "proceso" needs to be translated here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-01 23:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Or "resulting from an infection"/"due to an infection"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2008-11-05 00:03:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Patricia, for selecting my answer.

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I appreciated all the good answers. I agree that process is not needed and "as a result" or "resulting from" is sufficient to get the idea across.