KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

perfiles

English translation: profiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfiles
English translation:profiles
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:43 Nov 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: perfiles
REPORTE TÉCNICO DE HALLAZGO FORTUITO

Descripción del Hallazgo

Circunstancias del descubrimiento
La identificación del hallazgo se produjo el día 27 de noviembre durante las actividades de inspección de los *perfiles* del área removida por maquinaria pesada en la apertura del acceso a la cima del cerro, cerca al acantilado (lado este del sleeperway).

La remoción de tierra con maquinaria pesada expuso en el *perfil* que da al acantilado una deposición estratigráfica de basura o desecho cultural ubicados a una profundidad de 0.40 m; también se encontró materiales orgánicos disperso en el área del hallazgo en poca cantidad y un lente de ceniza de 0.30 x 0.50 m de diámetro y a una profundidad de 0.60m, ubicado al lado norte del hallazgo junto al perfil (Foto 1).
BDT
profiles
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-11-29 20:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A general GPS aided tape and compass sketch site plan (figure 1) was prepared to show the spatial relationship of these excavation units and to establish their connection to the earlier geological **profiles** to the south.

Unit 2 was opened at the edge of the E side of the drainage ditch in attempt to get a longer **profile** extending back into medieval times .

…unit to allow for a better connection of the deep **profile* with the drainage ditch edge. This set of profiles (see **profiles** in site archive and appendix to this report)

http://www.nabohome.org/publications/fieldreports/MiddenInve...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias LisaMac!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cross-sectionsJessica Agullo
4 +1profiles
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profiles


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-11-29 20:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A general GPS aided tape and compass sketch site plan (figure 1) was prepared to show the spatial relationship of these excavation units and to establish their connection to the earlier geological **profiles** to the south.

Unit 2 was opened at the edge of the E side of the drainage ditch in attempt to get a longer **profile** extending back into medieval times .

…unit to allow for a better connection of the deep **profile* with the drainage ditch edge. This set of profiles (see **profiles** in site archive and appendix to this report)

http://www.nabohome.org/publications/fieldreports/MiddenInve...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias LisaMac!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross-sections


Explanation:
the most common translation - profile - in English almost always refers to the side view or silhouette of a physical thing. However in Spanish 'perfil', also means 'seccion' or cross-section in geometry, or contour in geography. In this context I think it is best tranlated as cross-section.

Jessica Agullo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish