KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

expuso en el perfil que da al acantilado

English translation: revealed ________ in the side facing the cliff


20:50 Nov 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: expuso en el perfil que da al acantilado
REPORTE TÉCNICO DE HALLAZGO FORTUITO

Descripción del Hallazgo

Circunstancias del descubrimiento
La identificación del hallazgo se produjo el día 27 de noviembre durante las actividades de inspección de los perfiles del área removida por maquinaria pesada en la apertura del acceso a la cima del cerro, cerca al acantilado (lado este del sleeperway).

La remoción de tierra con maquinaria pesada *expuso en el perfil que da al acantilado* una deposición estratigráfica de basura o desecho cultural ubicados a una profundidad de 0.40 m; también se encontró materiales orgánicos disperso en el área del hallazgo en poca cantidad y un lente de ceniza de 0.30 x 0.50 m de diámetro y a una profundidad de 0.60m, ubicado al lado norte del hallazgo junto al perfil (Foto 1).
BDT
English translation:revealed ________ in the side facing the cliff
Explanation:
Insert what was revealed in the blank. The word order needs to be changed a bit in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-29 21:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "in the 'profile' facing the cliff" if that is what you decide to use for 'perfil'.
Selected response from:

Erin DeBell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Erin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2revealed ________ in the side facing the cliff
Erin DeBell
4exposed in the cross-section facing the escarpmentJessica Agullo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revealed ________ in the side facing the cliff


Explanation:
Insert what was revealed in the blank. The word order needs to be changed a bit in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-29 21:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "in the 'profile' facing the cliff" if that is what you decide to use for 'perfil'.

Erin DeBell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Erin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Eileen!

agree  Lida Garcia
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposed in the cross-section facing the escarpment


Explanation:
I think 'perfil' in this context indicates where the earth has been cut by the machinery and the layers exposed in the cross sectioned strata. The exposed substrata of garbage, debris, organics etc. can be listed after or inserted within the phrase as you think best.

Jessica Agullo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish