International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

Peritaje

English translation: inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peritaje
English translation:inspection
Entered by: David Russi

20:59 Nov 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: Peritaje
Medidas de Mitigación y Contingencia

Según el Plan de Monitoreo aprobado por RDN Nº 1650/INC del 6 de octubre de 2006.
• Paralización de las obras en el área del hallazgo fortuito.
• Delimitación física del área del hallazgo fortuito mediante la colocación de cinta de seguridad. Por medidas de precaución se protegerá un área mayor al del hallazgo: 30 x 5 m.
• Evaluación del hallazgo fortuito por los arqueólogos de COLP.
• Comunicación oficial a la Subdirección de Supervisión y *Peritaje* del INC y entrega del presente reporte técnico.
• Señalizar y proteger el área donde se encuentra el hallazgo fortuito.
BDT
Inspection
Explanation:
I think it is part of the name of the "Subdirección de Supervisión y Peritaje", and in this context, it means something closer to inspection. Regardless, i would leave the name in Spanish, and provide a parenthetical translation of its meaning, along the lines of "Office of Supervision and Inspection"

#
Instituto Nacional de Cultura - Áreas Técnicas
- [ Translate this page ]
La Subdirección de Supervisión y Peritaje es el órgano encargado de la supervisión de los proyectos de evaluación, rescate y emergencia del Patrimonio ...
inc.perucultural.org.pe/sub_sup.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Instituto Nacional de Cultura - Áreas Técnicas
- [ Translate this page ]
Subdirección de Supervisión y Peritaje · Subdirección de Conservación y Gestión del Patrimonio Arqueológico Inmueble. Objetivos y Funciones ...
inc.perucultural.org.pe/serv23.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Impacto sobre huaca se advirtió hace más de un año
- [ Translate this page ]
El 16 de julio pasado, la Subdirección de Supervisión y Peritaje de la Dirección de Arqueología del INC constató la alteración de evidencias arqueológicas ...
www.elcomercio.com.pe/edicionimpresa/Html/2008-08-28/impact... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
#
El Comercio / Lima / Sábado, 8 de abril de 2006
- [ Translate this page ]
8 Abr 2006 ... la huaca estuvo invadida durante 60 años, comenta Elena Goycochea, de la Subdirección de Supervisión y Peritaje de Arqueología del INC. ...
www.elcomercio.com.pe/EdicionImpresa/Html/2006-04-08/impLim... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-29 21:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especially since "reporte técnico" follows the name of the entity...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Inspection
David Russi
4 +2Expert's report
Lisa McCarthy
4Survey reportmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Expert's report


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Expert report :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias María :-)

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Edward

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Inspection


Explanation:
I think it is part of the name of the "Subdirección de Supervisión y Peritaje", and in this context, it means something closer to inspection. Regardless, i would leave the name in Spanish, and provide a parenthetical translation of its meaning, along the lines of "Office of Supervision and Inspection"

#
Instituto Nacional de Cultura - Áreas Técnicas
- [ Translate this page ]
La Subdirección de Supervisión y Peritaje es el órgano encargado de la supervisión de los proyectos de evaluación, rescate y emergencia del Patrimonio ...
inc.perucultural.org.pe/sub_sup.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Instituto Nacional de Cultura - Áreas Técnicas
- [ Translate this page ]
Subdirección de Supervisión y Peritaje · Subdirección de Conservación y Gestión del Patrimonio Arqueológico Inmueble. Objetivos y Funciones ...
inc.perucultural.org.pe/serv23.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Impacto sobre huaca se advirtió hace más de un año
- [ Translate this page ]
El 16 de julio pasado, la Subdirección de Supervisión y Peritaje de la Dirección de Arqueología del INC constató la alteración de evidencias arqueológicas ...
www.elcomercio.com.pe/edicionimpresa/Html/2008-08-28/impact... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
#
El Comercio / Lima / Sábado, 8 de abril de 2006
- [ Translate this page ]
8 Abr 2006 ... la huaca estuvo invadida durante 60 años, comenta Elena Goycochea, de la Subdirección de Supervisión y Peritaje de Arqueología del INC. ...
www.elcomercio.com.pe/EdicionImpresa/Html/2006-04-08/impLim... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-29 21:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especially since "reporte técnico" follows the name of the entity...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or maybe assessment/evaluation-?
14 mins

agree  Jessica Agullo: yes
17 mins

agree  Lida Garcia
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Survey report


Explanation:
Especially when it has to do with a property, area, etc.

An "Expert's report" tends to be in the case of an examination of damages to a car, for example.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16