KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

en estructura

English translation: are under construction


17:13 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: en estructura
"...aun es demasiado pronto para facilitar una fecha exacta de entrega, puesto que, como bien es sabido por ustedes, las viviendas se encuentran en estructura."

And while we're at it, would "hand over date" be valid here for "fecha de entrega" since we are dealing with a home? "Delivery date" sounds like something was carried somewhere else.
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:are under construction
Explanation:
I think that's the meaning here.

I would say "entry date" or "date of entry" for "fecha de entrega".

Dallas Market Report: Office Market
In Lewisville, two buildings are under construction In the Waters Ridge business
park at Interstate 35E near theVista Ridge Mall. ...
recenter.tamu.edu/mreports01/dallas15.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

INDIANAPOLIS QUALIFIES FOR a prosperous future
Office market races forward Suburban office vacancies are on the decline, while
several new spec buildings are under construction, according to CB Richard ...
www.nreionline.com/mag/real_ estate_indianapolis_qualifies_prosperous/ - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Heartland Real Estate Business
Two additional non-medical office buildings are under construction within the
same area: 16929 Frances Street is a two-story, ...
www.heartlandrebusiness.com/ articles/NOV04/snapshot1.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Village of Key Biscayne
The buildings are under construction during FY2002. The second large project is
the Village Civic Center. This project includes the Fire Station, ...
vkb.key-biscayne.fl.us/services/building.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca. I think "fecha de entrega" may have a few valid translations. I used what seemed to flow the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5are under construction
Rebecca Hendry
3in the framing stageTatty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
are under construction


Explanation:
I think that's the meaning here.

I would say "entry date" or "date of entry" for "fecha de entrega".

Dallas Market Report: Office Market
In Lewisville, two buildings are under construction In the Waters Ridge business
park at Interstate 35E near theVista Ridge Mall. ...
recenter.tamu.edu/mreports01/dallas15.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

INDIANAPOLIS QUALIFIES FOR a prosperous future
Office market races forward Suburban office vacancies are on the decline, while
several new spec buildings are under construction, according to CB Richard ...
www.nreionline.com/mag/real_ estate_indianapolis_qualifies_prosperous/ - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Heartland Real Estate Business
Two additional non-medical office buildings are under construction within the
same area: 16929 Frances Street is a two-story, ...
www.heartlandrebusiness.com/ articles/NOV04/snapshot1.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Village of Key Biscayne
The buildings are under construction during FY2002. The second large project is
the Village Civic Center. This project includes the Fire Station, ...
vkb.key-biscayne.fl.us/services/building.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca. I think "fecha de entrega" may have a few valid translations. I used what seemed to flow the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
16 mins

agree  Kathryn Litherland: I agree that " under construction" is correct for en estructura, but "fecha de entrega" would most elegantly be "date of surrender"
1 hr

agree  Marcelo González
1 hr

agree  Kelvedon
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the framing stage


Explanation:
I always use delivery date, as its refer to the act of handing over the keys to the property. I used to work in a developers. "new construction"+delivery date gets thousands of hits.

Saludos


    Reference: http://www.cynova.com/framing.html
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish