KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

dibujo natural

English translation: life drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dibujo natural
English translation:life drawing
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:49 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: dibujo natural
The name of a course on an architecture student's transcript is "dibujo natural." How should this be translated?
Jeanne Zang
United States
life drawing
Explanation:
Just a few links with info on life drawing courses in architecture schools.

HTH


Sheila



http://www.wellesley.edu/Courses/architecture.html

http://www.cam.ac.uk/cambuniv/ugprospectus/courses/architect...

Architectural history and theory are taught in all three Tripos years with a choice of specialised lectures in the Second and Third Year and the opportunity, widely enjoyed, to write a dissertation on a history or theory topic in the Third Year. Undergraduates also study and are examined in Construction and Materials, Building Structures and Environmental Response and Control. These courses involve lectures, classes and visits to buildings under construction or restoration. In addition to these examined courses, the Department teaches Computer Aided Design, Representation and Life Drawing.

http://www.gsd.harvard.edu/academic/arch/CourseWaiverFaculty...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm convinced.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4life drawing
Sheila Hardie
4drawing
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4life drawing
Sheila Hardie
1 +1elementary / natural drawing?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life drawing


Explanation:
This is dibujo del natural. I don't know if this is the same as dibujo natural, but hope this helps anyway.

Sheila

Oxford dictionary

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawing


Explanation:
As the name of a course, I'd say just drawing.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elementary / natural drawing?


Explanation:
I am just guessing, but elementary is one of the translations for natural.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ: I would use natural drawing
22 mins
  -> Thank you

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life drawing


Explanation:
Just a few links with info on life drawing courses in architecture schools.

HTH


Sheila



http://www.wellesley.edu/Courses/architecture.html

http://www.cam.ac.uk/cambuniv/ugprospectus/courses/architect...

Architectural history and theory are taught in all three Tripos years with a choice of specialised lectures in the Second and Third Year and the opportunity, widely enjoyed, to write a dissertation on a history or theory topic in the Third Year. Undergraduates also study and are examined in Construction and Materials, Building Structures and Environmental Response and Control. These courses involve lectures, classes and visits to buildings under construction or restoration. In addition to these examined courses, the Department teaches Computer Aided Design, Representation and Life Drawing.

http://www.gsd.harvard.edu/academic/arch/CourseWaiverFaculty...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm convinced.