KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

revoltón

English translation: block(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revoltón
English translation:block(s)

16:07 Dec 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: revoltón
...construido con vigas y revoltón creámico ....
francis barrett
small vault (bovedilla)
Explanation:
You'll find a monolingual Spanish glossary explaining the term at:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. The problem is that the word seems to have very different meanings in different contexts, which your reference made clear; in my tet, I ended up putting "blocks" which was rather unsatisfactory but the best I could manage.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1small vault (bovedilla)
Parrot
3curved (PLACNER)
Hazel Whiteley
2lining or mixtureosierra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lining or mixture


Explanation:
It looks that either 'revoltOn' could be a mixture of ceramic components or...could be a ceramic lining (covering).

osierra
Grading comment
rejected by client; he's got some kind of shape in mind
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: rejected by client; he's got some kind of shape in mind

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curved (PLACNER)


Explanation:
The links below are to the Spanish and English versions of www.placner.com

Searching the Net I got to the conclusion that Placner are the only people who make revoltón. They refer to it as revoltón PLACNER in Spanish, and curved PLACNER in English.

In any case, I hope the references will help. YOu could even give them a phone call!


    Reference: http://www.placner.com/i_for_det.htm
    Reference: http://www.placner.com/for_det.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small vault (bovedilla)


Explanation:
You'll find a monolingual Spanish glossary explaining the term at:


    Reference: http://pirenaicasoft.com/patri/ayuda3.php3
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you. The problem is that the word seems to have very different meanings in different contexts, which your reference made clear; in my tet, I ended up putting "blocks" which was rather unsatisfactory but the best I could manage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 day 1 hr