KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

grutescos a candelieri

English translation: grotto-like fronts with chandelier style decorations


06:06 Sep 8, 2000
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: grutescos a candelieri
Arty farty time again :-)

I know grutescos were decorations based on the grotto of some mythical episode... and candelieri was probably a person... but is there a standard term anybody?

CONTEXT:
El templete, entre pilastras de capiteles de orden corintio romano, ostenta ricas basas y fustes con frentes de grutescos a candelieri.

Incidentally "Romano-Corinthian" sound OK or too forced?
Berni Armstrong
English translation:grotto-like fronts with chandelier style decorations
Explanation:
The grotton-like fronts in this case, are a niche or concave carvings, ornamented to resemble a grotto; the italian term "candelieri", (chandelier), is a complement of the decoration. Latin : candela, candle. "Roman-Corinthian", (not Romano) OK.
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. This is when I hate the Kudoz points thing. Thre should be a "share points" option, because you all helped. The ones who didn't help were the publishers who sent out this translation of a catalogue without the illustrations. I bet the guy who wrote the originals had them ;-) Don't we get treated like 2nd class citizens sometimes... or miracle workers :-)

Thanx again,

Berni
Points to the first to answer - my "if in doubt"policy.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"a candelieri" (candelabra style) grotesque decoration
Nikki Graham
2grotesques and sconces
Robert Allwood
na"a candelieri" a style
Maria
nacandelieri are chandeliers in Italian, so does this mean...
Parrot
nagrotto-like fronts with chandelier style decorationsIvan Sanchez


  

Answers


1 hr
grotto-like fronts with chandelier style decorations


Explanation:
The grotton-like fronts in this case, are a niche or concave carvings, ornamented to resemble a grotto; the italian term "candelieri", (chandelier), is a complement of the decoration. Latin : candela, candle. "Roman-Corinthian", (not Romano) OK.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. This is when I hate the Kudoz points thing. Thre should be a "share points" option, because you all helped. The ones who didn't help were the publishers who sent out this translation of a catalogue without the illustrations. I bet the guy who wrote the originals had them ;-) Don't we get treated like 2nd class citizens sometimes... or miracle workers :-)

Thanx again,

Berni
Points to the first to answer - my "if in doubt"policy.

2 hrs
candelieri are chandeliers in Italian, so does this mean...


Explanation:
there were columns with grotesque masks functioning as chandeliers? (Boy, do you need a photo!)
Anyway, "corintio romano" sounds like a Roman or Romanesque copy of a Corinthian column.
I like art history and art terms (my field), but it seems to me you do have a problem.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

4 hrs
"a candelieri" a style


Explanation:
Grutescos=motivo decorativo a base de seres fantasticos, vegetales y animales. Tema muy propio del Renacimiento.

I found several pages in the Spanish Web in which the term is used in quotations: grutescos "a candelieri" so candelieri may refer to the style and not to the object.

http://www.alava.net/botha/2000/4/botha8.784.htm

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1581 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grutescos y candelieri
grotesques and sconces


Explanation:
Dictionaries I have consulted give grotesques & sconces, which are apparently ornamental brackets fixed to a wall, carrying a light (this time the prase was “candelieri” Y “grutescos”)

Robert Allwood
Native speaker of: English

1829 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"a candelieri" (candelabra style) grotesque decoration


Explanation:
Maria is right in saying that this is a style. There seems to be no doubt, in my mind at least, that this is grotesque.

grotesque
Extravagant decorative motif in which figures of humans, mythological beasts, birds, animals and sphinxes are used at the whim of the artist. The design elements are loosely linked by motifs such as intertwining scrolls, strapwork or foliage. Grotesque decoration was used in virtually every medium of the decorative arts -carved, inlaid or painted on furniture; engraved, chased or modelled on silver; woven into beauvais tapestries; and painted on maiolica. It was particularly popular during the renaissance and Rococo periods, as well as later in the eclectic high Victorian period and in Germany at the same time. The word stems from the Italian grotte, the subterranean ruins where ancient Roman motifs of this type were discovered during the Renaissance.
http://www.ukauctioneers.com/Glossary.aspx?letter=g

As for the "candelieri" bit (which has come up in my own transaltion and is the reason why I'm here sharing my findings), I have found this:

decoración a candelieri: Ornamentación renacentista. que se aplica A los fustes de columnas o pilastras y que se caracteriza por estar organizada a base de un eje central longitudinal que articula motivos geométricos, vegetales e incluso antropomorfos
http://www.unex.es/unex/servicios/sofd/areas/car_20050202_00...

This is exactly the same definition given for candelabro in the following glossaries:

CANDELABRO. Es una decoración renacentista que se aplica a los fustes de columna o pilastras y que se caracteriza por estar organizada a base de un eje central longitudinal que articula motivos geométricos vegetales e incluso antropomorfos.
http://www.avizora.com/glosarios/glosarios_a/textos_a/arquit...

http://www.definicion.org/candelabro

grotesque is a decorative theme used by the Romans and rediscovered at the beginning of the XVIth century in the ruins of Nero's Domus Aurea. Because the ruins had the appearance of caves (It. grotta) the decorations were called grotesque. They show small figures of men and animals, foliage and amorini, often arranged to form a sort of chandelier (candelabra).
The image shows a detail of Palazzo Vitelli della Cannoniera in Città di Castello. (THis ref is a transaltion, so I'm a bit wary of it)
http://www.romeartlover.it/Glossar2.html#grotesque

The figures and ornament are painted in greenish grisaille, tones of gray that imitate marble. The decoration is called a candelieri because it follows a symmetrical arrangement, like a candelabrum. The candelabra decoration is often associated with maiolica from Castel Durante, while the large and shallow form of the plate and its grayish-blue ground are features typical of Venetian wares.
http://www.getty.edu/art/collections/objects/o1178.html

At Gubbio, too, the " grotesque " decoration was practised with marked success. Other developments of this style are the " a candelieri " designs, in which grotesques were symmetrically arranged round some central subject, such as a candelabrum or vase, and " a trofei " in which trophies of arms, musical instruments, and other objects were symmetrically disposed, or arranged in studied disarray throughout the design; these patterns are generally associated with the wares of Castel Durante and Deruta.
http://jcsm.org/StudyCenter/Encyclopedia_Britannica/MEC_MIC/...

HTH anyone interested

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553