KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

superposición de capas

English translation: overlapping layers


21:45 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Urban design
Spanish term or phrase: superposición de capas
El término aparece en un programa de estudios de arquitectura, específicamente de la materia "Diseño urbano".
Es el punto uno del subtítulo "Relaciones históricas de la ciudad".
msperandio
English translation:overlapping layers
Explanation:
I think you could use like that in a header or a title.

Land+Living: Paramodern Architecture
... Paramodern Architecture. Category: Books. Posted by: Anthony on 9/4/2004 12:20:00 PM ... spirals and wrapped around buildings in "OVERLAPPING LAYERS", like petals of flowers, or arranged on ...
www.landliving.com/articles/0000000422.aspx
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5overlayingRobert Forstag
3overlapping layers
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overlaying


Explanation:
See references related to urban planning.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.gisdevelopment.net/Application/urban/overview/urb...
    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/html/fpd/urban/publicat/rd-ou6.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
0 min
  -> Thank you, Awana. :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia. :)

agree  JH Trads
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hugo.

agree  Marga Dorao
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marga.

agree  Susana Magnani
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Silt.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlapping layers


Explanation:
I think you could use like that in a header or a title.

Land+Living: Paramodern Architecture
... Paramodern Architecture. Category: Books. Posted by: Anthony on 9/4/2004 12:20:00 PM ... spirals and wrapped around buildings in "OVERLAPPING LAYERS", like petals of flowers, or arranged on ...
www.landliving.com/articles/0000000422.aspx

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!