KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

cerámicos gresificados

English translation: vitrified ceramics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerámicos gresificados
English translation:vitrified ceramics
Entered by: Nikki Graham

02:44 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: cerámicos gresificados
descpción del piso de un templo
mirta
Argentina
vitrified ceramics
Explanation:
gresificar, according to the Eurodicautom, is vitrify.
- Glass - enamel(=IC8)

(1)
TERM grésificar

Reference Diccionario de azulejos ceramicos,CEC.1970
(2)
TERM fritar

Reference Diccionario de azulejos ceramicos,CEC.1970
(3)
TERM vitrifiear

Reference Diccionario de azulejos ceramicos,CEC.1970

(1)
TERM to vitrify

Reference Ceramic Tile Dictionary,CEC.1970

On searching for "vitrified ceramics" it leads back to stoneware.

stoneware Materials. 1. a hard, opaque, glassy ceramic ware that is fired at high temperatures and composed primarily of clay, silica, and feldspar.a hard, opaque, glassy ceramic ware that is fired at high temperatures and composed primarily of clay, silica, and feldspar. 2. any of various highly vitrified ceramics with low tensile strengths made of selected clays, feldspar, and silica; resistant to all acids, except hydrofluoric acid; used especially in industrial chemical equipment.any of various highly vitrified ceramics with low tensile strengths made of selected clays, feldspar, and silica; resistant to all acids, except hydrofluoric acid; used especially in industrial chemical equipment.
http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/9/8/6/7/9867700.html

Stoneware: is Vitrified Ceramics; they are no longer permeable to water, and they have been fired to around 1250°C or greater.

Earthenware: is not Vitrified; it is fired lower than Stoneware and can still be porous, which means that it could absorb water.

Stoneware:
Highly vitrified ceramics fired to above 1200oC. Most of the Silica in a fired stoneware body is melted into a glassy matrix and the resulting body is of high density and usually has a water absorption rate of less than 1%.

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dear Amara: thank you very much for all the information.It's been very useful.
bye
mirta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stonewareAtenea Acevedo
4 +1vitrified ceramics
Nikki Graham
5earthenware
Mary Maloof, CT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stoneware


Explanation:
Quiere decir "cerámica de gres", se trata de un proceso de alfarería en el que se mezclan arcilla figulina y arena cuarzosa.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt, Stoneware = gres (Javier Collazo)
5 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earthenware


Explanation:
More likely earthenware. You refer to an ancient temple, so the floor was probably made of clay taken directly out of the earth, cut into tiles, baked and set into the ground. Oxford Spanish-English dictionary: "gres m (arcilla) potter's clay; (cerámica) earthenware." Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 03:33:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidently there is a significant difference between stoneware and earthenware:
http://stoneware.seeleys.com/What_is_Stoneware/what_is_stone...
\"A brief look back in time.

Traditional ceramics have so far been based on earthenware. In the very long
history of ceramics, earthenware clays were used to create the early utilitarian
ware, necessary for civilization. Going back more than 50,000 years, shards
of earthenware help date the particular period when it was used. Stoneware
and porcelain, both high firing clay bodies, arrived much later but are not
really newcomers on the scene - they appeared over 2,000 years ago in
China and gave birth to very important industries already in those times. It
was the availability of kilns that could fire to those higher temperatures rather
than the clays themselves that made China the country of origin. European
and Middle East ceramics, although very advanced in decorating techniques,
was limited to earthenware as they were unable to fire stoneware and
porcelain to maturity.\"
Looks like those \"cerámicos gresificados\" are indeed earthenware.


    see above
Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitrified ceramics


Explanation:
gresificar, according to the Eurodicautom, is vitrify.
- Glass - enamel(=IC8)

(1)
TERM grésificar

Reference Diccionario de azulejos ceramicos,CEC.1970
(2)
TERM fritar

Reference Diccionario de azulejos ceramicos,CEC.1970
(3)
TERM vitrifiear

Reference Diccionario de azulejos ceramicos,CEC.1970

(1)
TERM to vitrify

Reference Ceramic Tile Dictionary,CEC.1970

On searching for "vitrified ceramics" it leads back to stoneware.

stoneware Materials. 1. a hard, opaque, glassy ceramic ware that is fired at high temperatures and composed primarily of clay, silica, and feldspar.a hard, opaque, glassy ceramic ware that is fired at high temperatures and composed primarily of clay, silica, and feldspar. 2. any of various highly vitrified ceramics with low tensile strengths made of selected clays, feldspar, and silica; resistant to all acids, except hydrofluoric acid; used especially in industrial chemical equipment.any of various highly vitrified ceramics with low tensile strengths made of selected clays, feldspar, and silica; resistant to all acids, except hydrofluoric acid; used especially in industrial chemical equipment.
http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/9/8/6/7/9867700.html

Stoneware: is Vitrified Ceramics; they are no longer permeable to water, and they have been fired to around 1250°C or greater.

Earthenware: is not Vitrified; it is fired lower than Stoneware and can still be porous, which means that it could absorb water.

Stoneware:
Highly vitrified ceramics fired to above 1200oC. Most of the Silica in a fired stoneware body is melted into a glassy matrix and the resulting body is of high density and usually has a water absorption rate of less than 1%.




    Reference: http://www.merpots.co.uk/Ceramic%20After%20care%20tips.htm
    Reference: http://www.ruffordceramiccentre.org.uk/glossary/gloss.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Dear Amara: thank you very much for all the information.It's been very useful.
bye
mirta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra: I am ceramist
4 hrs
  -> Thank you