KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Las habitaciones se refugian en la elevación oeste

English translation: the rooms in the west elevation are set back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las habitaciones se refugian en la elevación oeste
English translation:the rooms in the west elevation are set back
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:55 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Las habitaciones se refugian en la elevación oeste
Seis unidades de un nivel (excepto el pent-house de 2 niveles en el último piso) se extienden hacia el sur por medio de terrazas voladas.

Las habitaciones se refugian en la elevación oeste, manteniendo su privacidad tras un balcón angosto y un tejido translúcido.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
...rooms in the west elevation is protected...
Explanation:
My basic idea for the sentence goes like this:

The privacy of the rooms in the west elevation is protected by a balcony...

The technical term is west elevation. See no reason not to use it here. As for what the sentence is trying to say, I can certainly visualise it, and think the above (although far from literal) would work as it expresses the ideas. However, if you want to be more literal, you could say: the rooms in the west elevation are set back...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much Nikki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...rooms in the west elevation is protected...
Nikki Graham
4rooms are sheltered in the west elevated area
Maria Baquero
3 +1the rooms are hidden (away) in the west wingxxxcw010


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the rooms are hidden (away) in the west wing


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: ...(elevated) west wing... May be?
23 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rooms are sheltered in the west elevated area


Explanation:
My suggestion

Maria Baquero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...rooms in the west elevation is protected...


Explanation:
My basic idea for the sentence goes like this:

The privacy of the rooms in the west elevation is protected by a balcony...

The technical term is west elevation. See no reason not to use it here. As for what the sentence is trying to say, I can certainly visualise it, and think the above (although far from literal) would work as it expresses the ideas. However, if you want to be more literal, you could say: the rooms in the west elevation are set back...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thanks very much Nikki!