KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

un cuerpo principal, de memoria clásica.

English translation: a main section reminiscent of classical architecture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un cuerpo principal, de memoria clásica
English translation:a main section reminiscent of classical architecture
Entered by: Nikki Graham

22:52 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: un cuerpo principal, de memoria clásica.
El volumen principal de este inmueble corporativo consta de un pórtico con basamento acristalado y un cuerpo principal, de memoria clásica.

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
a main section reminiscent of classical architecture
Explanation:
The cuerpo here is a part, i.e. a section of the pórtico
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very nice. Thanks again Nikki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a main section reminiscent of classical architecture
Nikki Graham
4a mean structure with classic style.
M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
4main classical style structure
Maria Baquero
3a classically inspired form
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a classically inspired form


Explanation:
or structure

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main classical style structure


Explanation:
Sherman Hill NeighborhoodIncorporates Italianate style. Gothic Revival architecture ... at the top of the facade of a classical style structure; also used over windows and doors. ...
www.shermanhill.org/shermanhill/architecture.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Architectural Styles in Sherman Hill Neighborhood | Des Moines ...Pediment: The gable form at the top of the facade of a classical style structure; also used over windows and doors. Pilaster: A flat, rectangular partial ...
www.shermanhill.org/architecture.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



Maria Baquero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a mean structure with classic style.


Explanation:
se puede acercar

M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a main section reminiscent of classical architecture


Explanation:
The cuerpo here is a part, i.e. a section of the pórtico

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Very nice. Thanks again Nikki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: This option sounds much better.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you