KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

levantimiento planimetrico

English translation: planimetric survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantimiento planimetrico
English translation:planimetric survey
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:40 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: levantimiento planimetrico
found on a plan relating to a property transaction
GillW (MCIL)
planimetric survey
Explanation:
Please see link for further info on what this is.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4planimetric survey
Nikki Graham
4building elevation
bigedsenior
3planimetric survey
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planimetric survey


Explanation:
Please see link for further info on what this is.


    Reference: http://www.art.man.ac.uk/ARTHIST/AY1020.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planimetric survey


Explanation:
The survey was of a type other than a boundary survey, such as a topographic or a **planimetric survey**, often done to detail existing ground, landscape, ...
www.dpw.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/surveyfaq.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


VCR LTER Dataset WKN7S8801B - Groundwater budgets on Hog Island ...The topographic and **planimetric survey** will be carried out with an automatic level and transit using standard engineeringpractice to assure accuracy and ...
www.vcrlter.virginia.edu/cgi-bin/w3-msql2/data/query/datase... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 10c30-6Land SurveyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
project’s **planimetric survey** coordinates. (X,Y) for checked points as determined at. full (ground) scale of the map. The rms error ...
www.sos.mo.gov/adrules/csr/current/10csr/10c30-6.pdf - Similar pages


Title 09(1) The results of a **planimetric survey** shall clearly show the results of the field and office work, and shall be presented, depending on the type of ...
www.mdspe.org/Proposed standards.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Legal Library - A Checklist for Ordering a Land Survey in MarylandALTA/ ACSM Land Title Surveys are the ‘gold standard’ of surveys and are a form of Maryland ** Planimetric Survey **. This survey, with minimum standard detail ...
www.stuartkaplow.com/library3.cfm?article_id=125 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building elevation


Explanation:
... it's not clear if this is a survey plan or a blueprint plan...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236