KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

cerámico esmaltado

English translation: glazed ceramic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerámico esmaltado
English translation:glazed ceramic
Entered by: Martin Cassell

14:47 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / construcción
Spanish term or phrase: cerámico esmaltado
pisos de cerámico esmaltado
-laura-
glazed ceramic
Explanation:
"esmaltado" quiere decir "enamelled" (EEUU enameled) quando se trata de metales, "glazed" en el presente caso de ceramicas, etc.
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6glazed ceramic
Martin Cassell
5glazed ceramic tile (flooring)
Mauricio Coitiño
3 -1melted ceramics
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
melted ceramics


Explanation:
a suggestion


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=HPND%2CHPND%3A200...
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: Your references do not support your answer, which is incorrect.
1 day13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
glazed ceramic


Explanation:
"esmaltado" quiere decir "enamelled" (EEUU enameled) quando se trata de metales, "glazed" en el presente caso de ceramicas, etc.

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matilda McIntosh: esmalte is a cermaic glaze, the translation is correct
10 mins

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
50 mins

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Calderón
5 hrs

agree  Kalinka Hristova
20 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day13 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glazed ceramic tile (flooring)


Explanation:
"Cerámico" en este contexto se refiere a "baldosa cerámica" (ceramic tile), no solo a la "cerámica" en general.

Ceramic Tile Flooring - [ Traduzca esta página ]Characteristics of Glazed Ceramic Tile Flooring Are:. Durable - ceramic tile will outperform and outlast nearly any other floorcovering product. ...
www.flooring-trends.com/ceramic_tile.html - 14k

Ceramic Tile - [ Traduzca esta página ]Some characteristics of glazed ceramic tile are:. Durable - a properly installed ceramic tile will outperform and outlast nearly any other floor covering ...
www.floorfacts.com/flooring-guide/ceramic-tile/ceramic-tile...





Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20