KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

aberturas y cerramientos

English translation: openings and enclosures/wall enclosures


21:57 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / contrato de arrendamiento de obra
Spanish term or phrase: aberturas y cerramientos
Proyecto ejecutivo:
Comprende todos los planos, planillas y memorias necesarios para que el anteproyecto arquitectónico sea ejecutable como obra, por lo cual comprende los siguientes proyectos: a) estructura, b) de sanitaria interior, c) de abastecimiento de agua exterior, d) de eléctrica , e) de **aberturas y cerramientos**, f) detalles constructivos necesarios para una correcta ejecución de obra y demás elementos o memorias que el Asesor entienda del caso.
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
English translation:openings and enclosures/wall enclosures
Explanation:
Source: Routledge Technical Dictionary
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5door and window openings and enclosures
bigedsenior
4openings and enclosures/wall enclosures
Maria Boschero
3apertures and enclosuresMimi810


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apertures and enclosures


Explanation:
suerte

Mimi810
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
openings and enclosures/wall enclosures


Explanation:
Source: Routledge Technical Dictionary

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
door and window openings and enclosures


Explanation:
...the enclosures being doors and windows AND grillwork.

'cerramiento' is used (AR) as an allencompassing word for anything that covers a wall opening as well as secondary coverings such as window blinds and grill or ironwork.

... el Aislamiento Acústico es cada día más importante en el campo de la construcción. ... Ir al principio. CERRAMIENTOS ESPECIALES Y ABERTURAS A MEDIDA ...
www.construir.com/ECONSULT/C/CEyA/document/cerramie.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 23:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used in AR and UY.....

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236