KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

arcos de crucería

English translation: [crosses of] Gothic fan vaulting / fan tracery vaulting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arcos de crucería
English translation:[crosses of] Gothic fan vaulting / fan tracery vaulting
Entered by: Karina Pelech

09:29 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: arcos de crucería
"(...)consta de una nave rectangular cubierta por arcos de crucería (...)"

¡Mil gracias!
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
[crosses of] Gothic fan vaulting / fan tracery vaulting
Explanation:
These may be preceded by 'cross', and often are in the UK or in France. In Spanish or translations from: you'll find the word 'cross' missing in many cases.

crucería (de crucero)f. Sistema constructivo propio del estilo gótico, en el cual la bóveda se logra mediante el cruce de arcos diagonales, llamados también ojivas o nervios. (Source: RAE Diccionario)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 15:19:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'arches\' may also be missing in Spanish, or translations to/from Spanish. \'Vaulting\' gives the idea, without the need to repeat that it is an arch.
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Me has salvado...¡gracias! :-))
Saludos,
JL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[crosses of] Gothic fan vaulting / fan tracery vaulting
Karina Pelech
4 +2vaulted arches
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vaulted arches


Explanation:
According to dictionary: rib or vaulted arch.

Good luck!

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze: Nice picture of vaulted arches at http://www.si.edu/oahp/spq/pn96s1e.htm
2 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[crosses of] Gothic fan vaulting / fan tracery vaulting


Explanation:
These may be preceded by 'cross', and often are in the UK or in France. In Spanish or translations from: you'll find the word 'cross' missing in many cases.

crucería (de crucero)f. Sistema constructivo propio del estilo gótico, en el cual la bóveda se logra mediante el cruce de arcos diagonales, llamados también ojivas o nervios. (Source: RAE Diccionario)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 15:19:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'arches\' may also be missing in Spanish, or translations to/from Spanish. \'Vaulting\' gives the idea, without the need to repeat that it is an arch.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me has salvado...¡gracias! :-))
Saludos,
JL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdimples
7 hrs