KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

láminas anime texturizado autoextinguible

English translation: Self-extinguishing polyethylene panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:láminas anime texturizado autoextinguible
English translation:Self-extinguishing polyethylene panels
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

16:22 Feb 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: láminas anime texturizado autoextinguible
Es un protocolo para el diseño de edificio.
Contexto:

El cielorraso está compuesto de láminas anime texturizado autoextinguible

Gracias por anticipado!
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Self-extinguishing polyethylene plates
Explanation:
Autoextinguible es "self-extinguishing", anime es "polyethylene" y "láminas" suele traducirse como "plates". No hemos podido encontrar ejemplos de todas las palabras juntas, pero sí hay muchos ejemplos de "polyethylene plate" y de "self-extinguishing polyethylene".

Suerte
Selected response from:

Alison Imms
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1self-extinguishing patterned/acoustic polystyrene ceiling tiles/panels
bigedsenior
3Self-extinguishing polyethylene plates
Alison Imms


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Self-extinguishing polyethylene plates


Explanation:
Autoextinguible es "self-extinguishing", anime es "polyethylene" y "láminas" suele traducirse como "plates". No hemos podido encontrar ejemplos de todas las palabras juntas, pero sí hay muchos ejemplos de "polyethylene plate" y de "self-extinguishing polyethylene".

Suerte

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-extinguishing patterned/acoustic polystyrene ceiling tiles/panels


Explanation:
When there is a pattern or design on the surface of the tiles, it is usually for sound deadening.
The phrase could be worded differently to be less awkward.

... of propellants will cause melted pits or spots and can warp the ceiling tiles. ... Our Ceiling Tiles are made of self-extinguishing uniform extruded polystyrene ...www.ceilingtilesbyus.com/faqs.php -

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: aunque el original no dice que son acusticas....
7 hrs
  -> thanks