KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

piezas mobiliario tipo alacena para menaje

English translation: built-in kitchen cupboard/units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piezas mobiliario tipo alacena para menaje
English translation:built-in kitchen cupboard/units
Entered by: Aida GarciaPons

10:06 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: piezas mobiliario tipo alacena para menaje
I am having a bit of trouble getting my head around this. This is describing the kitchen in a house that's due to be refurbished and the way I see it, it refers to the kitchen units. Alacena is cupboard and menaje here would be kitchenware. So I don't see how the 'piezas mobiliario' can be of a kitchenware cupboard TYPE??? If anyone can help with this phrase I'd be very grateful.
Thanks in advance.
Robert Taylor
built-in kitchen cupboard
Explanation:
An "alacena" tends to be a built-in cupboard.
Maybe you could say built-in kitchen units to give the idea of these "piezas"
Here's a link that might be useful. There's a photo of the thing, too.

"Uno de los usos más difundidos que podemos implementar, es el de armario, o de alacena, de manera especial si la escalera está adosada a una pared. Podremos almacenar objetos diversos: menaje, vajilla, adornos en desuso, herramientas, instrumentos de limpieza como escobas o la aspiradora. En el caso de la alacena, ganaremos un poco de espacio en favor de la cocina. Bastará colocar algunas puertas a medida o un juego de cajones que podamos adaptar o comprar." from http://www.decorailumina.com/cat/general/
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This sounds like what I'm looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4built-in kitchen cupboard
Aida GarciaPons
4kitchenware storage units
bigedsenior
4Furnishings/pieces of furniture/kitchen units in dresser style for kitchenware
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Furnishings/pieces of furniture/kitchen units in dresser style for kitchenware


Explanation:
Would that solve it?

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitchenware storage units


Explanation:
This would cover cabinets/cupboards and drawers, most of which come prefab nowadays..

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built-in kitchen cupboard


Explanation:
An "alacena" tends to be a built-in cupboard.
Maybe you could say built-in kitchen units to give the idea of these "piezas"
Here's a link that might be useful. There's a photo of the thing, too.

"Uno de los usos más difundidos que podemos implementar, es el de armario, o de alacena, de manera especial si la escalera está adosada a una pared. Podremos almacenar objetos diversos: menaje, vajilla, adornos en desuso, herramientas, instrumentos de limpieza como escobas o la aspiradora. En el caso de la alacena, ganaremos un poco de espacio en favor de la cocina. Bastará colocar algunas puertas a medida o un juego de cajones que podamos adaptar o comprar." from http://www.decorailumina.com/cat/general/

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This sounds like what I'm looking for.