KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

rellenos

English translation: saddles / backfills / fillings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rellenos
English translation:saddles / backfills / fillings
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:49 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: rellenos
son los únicos toques de color del espacio de día, junto con los taburetes o los amplios “rellenos” que circundan las dos chimeneas.

The best I could come up with is "filllings", which doesn't sound right to me.
The Ginger One
saddles / backfills / fillings
Explanation:
No sé cuál de las tres se adaptaría mejor al contexto... Suerte

Installing Chimney Flashing: How To- [ Traduzca esta página ]Large roofing companies often have their own sheet metal shops and are the best place to buy the chimney saddle and flashing; they’ll know exactly what you ...
www.rd.com/content/openContent.do?contentId=17758 - 124k - En caché - Páginas similares

Municipality of Whitestone (Building Department - Roofing)- [ Traduzca esta página ](2) Chimney saddles shall be covered with sheet metal or roofing material of equivalent weight and quality equivalent to the roofing. (3) Saddles shall be ...
www.whitestone.ca/bldngdept_roofing.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] Directions For Applying Laminated Shingles withFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the top surface of all chimney saddles. and press overlapping shingle. courses into the plastic cement to. seal. Counter flashing shall cover the ...
www.malarkey-rfg.com/PDFFiles/MRPLamShingleInstall.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] B.U.R., Modified, & Steep Slope Roofing Systems 7. Steep Slope ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Install Ice and water shield under all chimney saddles prior. to the installation of the metal ... Aprons, chimney saddles, roof to wall metal can be paint- ...
www.malarkey-rfg.com/PDFFiles/SpecBook/MalarkeySpecBk06_7.p... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.malarkey-rfg.com ]

[PDF] Weatherproofing Masonry For Northern ClimatesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Chimney Saddle. Required When Upper. Side of Chimney. Exceeds 750 mm (30”). Sloped Roof. Through Wall Flashing. Tooled Concave Joints. Flue Liner ...
na.hansonbrick.com/en/techNotes/pdf/weatherproofing.pdf - Páginas similares


PDF] The Differences in Underground Mines Dewatering with the ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Chimney subsidence is potentially the most hazardous to surface. structures. ... Cemented backfills have the potential of reducing ground water inflows to ...
www.imwa.info/bibliographie/13_2_001-019.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Integration of Surface Water Management with Mitigation of Ground ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
pit backfills and convey this water through the backfills in chimney drains (Figure 7). The water. impinging on the base of these chimney drains would ...
www.jbr-env.com/about/articles/BuckandWinegarPaperv4.pdf - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I think saddles will the most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fillings
CMRP
4paddingDavid Brown
3saddles / backfills / fillings
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2decorative features
David Cahill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fillings


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-15 16:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be "mixtures" or maybe "replenishments"

CMRP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padding


Explanation:
is another translation

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saddles / backfills / fillings


Explanation:
No sé cuál de las tres se adaptaría mejor al contexto... Suerte

Installing Chimney Flashing: How To- [ Traduzca esta página ]Large roofing companies often have their own sheet metal shops and are the best place to buy the chimney saddle and flashing; they’ll know exactly what you ...
www.rd.com/content/openContent.do?contentId=17758 - 124k - En caché - Páginas similares

Municipality of Whitestone (Building Department - Roofing)- [ Traduzca esta página ](2) Chimney saddles shall be covered with sheet metal or roofing material of equivalent weight and quality equivalent to the roofing. (3) Saddles shall be ...
www.whitestone.ca/bldngdept_roofing.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] Directions For Applying Laminated Shingles withFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the top surface of all chimney saddles. and press overlapping shingle. courses into the plastic cement to. seal. Counter flashing shall cover the ...
www.malarkey-rfg.com/PDFFiles/MRPLamShingleInstall.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] B.U.R., Modified, & Steep Slope Roofing Systems 7. Steep Slope ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Install Ice and water shield under all chimney saddles prior. to the installation of the metal ... Aprons, chimney saddles, roof to wall metal can be paint- ...
www.malarkey-rfg.com/PDFFiles/SpecBook/MalarkeySpecBk06_7.p... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.malarkey-rfg.com ]

[PDF] Weatherproofing Masonry For Northern ClimatesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Chimney Saddle. Required When Upper. Side of Chimney. Exceeds 750 mm (30”). Sloped Roof. Through Wall Flashing. Tooled Concave Joints. Flue Liner ...
na.hansonbrick.com/en/techNotes/pdf/weatherproofing.pdf - Páginas similares


PDF] The Differences in Underground Mines Dewatering with the ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Chimney subsidence is potentially the most hazardous to surface. structures. ... Cemented backfills have the potential of reducing ground water inflows to ...
www.imwa.info/bibliographie/13_2_001-019.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Integration of Surface Water Management with Mitigation of Ground ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
pit backfills and convey this water through the backfills in chimney drains (Figure 7). The water. impinging on the base of these chimney drains would ...
www.jbr-env.com/about/articles/BuckandWinegarPaperv4.pdf - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I think saddles will the most appropriate.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
decorative features


Explanation:
A little basic but it could be a solution

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4