KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

balconada

English translation: row of balconies/long balcony/balcony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balconada
English translation:row of balconies/long balcony/balcony
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

10:22 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Specification of building
Spanish term or phrase: balconada
la madera ha sido utilizada en este lugar por la construccion tradicional para la realizacion de sus características *balconadas*.
Simply balconies?
Noni Gilbert
Spain
row of balconies
Explanation:
Collins Lexibase Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-08 10:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: http://www.dolmetsch.com/defsb.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-08 10:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or go with balconies, as suggested.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Went with this because it seemed to sit well! Thanks Tim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3row of balconies
Tim Jenkins
4balconies
Lydia De Jorge
3long balcony
nedra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
row of balconies


Explanation:
Collins Lexibase Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-08 10:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: http://www.dolmetsch.com/defsb.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-08 10:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or go with balconies, as suggested.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Went with this because it seemed to sit well! Thanks Tim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: yes, or simply balconies :-)
3 mins
  -> thanks Mara

agree  Nikki Graham: just balconies. The Collins translation is a bit iffy
1 hr
  -> thanks Nikki

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> thanks Swatchka

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balconies


Explanation:
why get complicated...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long balcony


Explanation:
or just "balcony" as suggested by Tim.

But see my note above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-08 18:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm inclined to think it is one long balcony divided up, that is, a row of balconies!

http://www.ruralgest.net/casas/10000539.html
http://www.toprural.com/ficha/es.cfm/idp/28/ids/6197.htm

But, the DRAE says:
"Balcón o miradero que domina un vasto horizonte."

So perhaps just balcony's your best bet.

I confess, unless I have a picture of the building, I usually use just balcony, as suggested by Tim.

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28