KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

loma

English translation: hill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:loma
English translation:hill
Entered by: Soraya Canals

18:58 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Literary/Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: loma
Una gran loma ubicada en el frente due determinante al momento de decidir la ubicacion de la casa.


Hay alguien que me pueda, por favor, ayudar a traducir el significado de "loma" en esta frase?

Can anyone please help me with the meaning of "loma" above please?
Soraya Canals
hill
Explanation:
In Chile, at least, loma refers to a hill. This would seem to fit your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-19 19:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And 'lomita' would be a mound or a hummock.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hill
Robin Levey
5hillSwatchka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hill


Explanation:
In Chile, at least, loma refers to a hill. This would seem to fit your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-19 19:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And 'lomita' would be a mound or a hummock.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Agree, "loma" is either a hill (larger as referred to here) or hillock (small hill).
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hill


Explanation:
-hilllock, rise, says ths English Spanish Larousse.
Good luck

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7