KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Los costos requieren de una baja del estándar del edificio

English translation: The costs require that there be some compromise of the building standards


19:04 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Los costos requieren de una baja del estándar del edificio
Es una carta, no estoy segura como expresar que los costos requieren una baja del estandar del edificio. Envioi la frase entera para una mejor comprension.

"Los costos requieren, además de una baja del estándar del edificio, conocer qué sacrificios están dispuestos a hacer Uds".
PoliteFlowers
English translation:The costs require that there be some compromise of the building standards
Explanation:
or

Due to costs, there must be some sacrifice of the building standards
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The costs require that there be some compromise of the building standards
Marian Greenfield
4The costs require a reduction in the standard of the building
Jane Ashford
4the costs require a reduction in the building characteristics
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the costs require a reduction in the building characteristics


Explanation:
or in the building standards

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!! :-)


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The costs require that there be some compromise of the building standards


Explanation:
or

Due to costs, there must be some sacrifice of the building standards

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: buen trabajo.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The costs require a reduction in the standard of the building


Explanation:
This is what I'd put.
"Los costos requieren, además de una baja del estándar del edificio, conocer qué sacrificios están dispuestos a hacer Uds".
OR, looking at the whole sentence:
Owing to the costs, it is necessary not only to reduce the standard of the building, but also to know what sacrifices you are prepared to make.

Jane Ashford
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!