KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

axonométrico y diédrico

English translation: axonometric and dihedral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:axonométrico y diédrico
English translation:axonometric and dihedral
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:34 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: axonométrico y diédrico
This translation relates to an academic transcript wher the description of the course invovles the two phrases above. I can't locate them in my technical glossaries.
latinroutes
axonometric and dihedral
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-09-17 13:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computer Graphics for Convex Polyhedra: Hidden Line Removal and ...... chord factors, and dihedral angles for plotting orthographic and axonometric projections, and for tabulating chord lengths and dihedral angles. (Author) ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ380939 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: On Spherical Drawing and ComputationSuch diagrams will be recognized as axonometric projections of a sphere ... The dihedral angle between two planes (I and//) having a given line of ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9890(195511)62%3A9%3C631%3AOSDAC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U - Similar pages

DOC] IFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Orthographic and axonometric projection-drawing techniques. .... Dihedral angle – given line of intersection. Dihedral angle – line of intersection not ...
www.laspositascollege.edu/programs/course_outlines/ENGR/ENG... - Similar pages

[PDF] 3LFWRULDO9LHZVFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Isometric or axonometric projection. 2. Oblique projection ... The third dihedral angle forms the basis of a six-sided transparent box in which ...
www.gyc.tas.edu.au/tech_design/cad_web/Data/conventions.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] IFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Orthographic and axonometric projection-drawing techniques. Tolerance analysis for fabrication .... Dihedral angle – line of intersection not given. Vectors ...
www.laspositas.net/programs/course_outlines/ENGR/ENGR22-060... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
This sounds great. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3axonometric and dihedral
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3axonometric and dihedral
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
axonometric and dihedral


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-09-17 13:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computer Graphics for Convex Polyhedra: Hidden Line Removal and ...... chord factors, and dihedral angles for plotting orthographic and axonometric projections, and for tabulating chord lengths and dihedral angles. (Author) ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ380939 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: On Spherical Drawing and ComputationSuch diagrams will be recognized as axonometric projections of a sphere ... The dihedral angle between two planes (I and//) having a given line of ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9890(195511)62%3A9%3C631%3AOSDAC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U - Similar pages

DOC] IFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Orthographic and axonometric projection-drawing techniques. .... Dihedral angle – given line of intersection. Dihedral angle – line of intersection not ...
www.laspositascollege.edu/programs/course_outlines/ENGR/ENG... - Similar pages

[PDF] 3LFWRULDO9LHZVFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Isometric or axonometric projection. 2. Oblique projection ... The third dihedral angle forms the basis of a six-sided transparent box in which ...
www.gyc.tas.edu.au/tech_design/cad_web/Data/conventions.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] IFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Orthographic and axonometric projection-drawing techniques. Tolerance analysis for fabrication .... Dihedral angle – line of intersection not given. Vectors ...
www.laspositas.net/programs/course_outlines/ENGR/ENGR22-060... - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
This sounds great. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
6 mins
  -> Gracias Emilia

agree  Mónica Algazi
24 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alex

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axonometric and dihedral


Explanation:
Dihedral
In geometry, the dihedral is the angle between two planes. See dihedral angle.
In abstract algebra, the dihedral group is the group of symmetries of the n-side polygon.
Dihedral is the upward angle of an aircraft's (or bird's) wings from root to tip, as viewed from directly in front of or behind the aircraft. Downward angled wings are said to have anhedral.

The purpose of dihedral is to confer stability in the roll axis. The explanation for the action of dihedral is this: If a disturbance causes an aircraft to roll away from its normal position, the aircraft will sideslip in the direction of the down-going wing (see Fig. 1). This creates an airflow component along the length of the wing from tip to root called the relative wind. The dihedral angle can be seen as presenting a positive angle of attack to this lateral flow, hence generating some additional lift. It is this lift which restores the aircraft to its normal attitude (Fig. 2).

Axonometric projection
Axonometric projection ("to measure along axes") is a technique used in orthographic pictorials.
Within orthographic projection, there is an ancillary category known as pictorials. Pictorials show an image of an object as viewed from a skew direction in order to reveal all three directions (axes) of space in one picture. Orthographic pictorial instrument drawings are often used to approximate Graphical Perspective projections, but there is attendant distortion in the approximation. Because pictorial projections innately have this distortion, in the instrument drawing of Pictorials, great liberties may then be taken for economy of effort and best effect.




    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.com
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20