KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

en pleno ensanche barcelonés

English translation: in the heart of Barcelona\'s Eixample district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en pleno ensanche barcelonés
English translation:in the heart of Barcelona\'s Eixample district
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:55 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: en pleno ensanche barcelonés
El Restaurante está situado en una casa señorial en pleno ensanche barcelonés
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
in the heart of Barcelona's Eixample district
Explanation:
Ensanche is the Spanish name for the district known in Catalan as "Eixample".
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
Thanks Timothy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6in the heart of Barcelona's Eixample district
Timothy Barton
4 +3in the middle of the Eixample district of Barcelona
Fabio Descalzi
5 -1in the heart of a new development in Barcelona
Jorge Soza Paz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in the heart of Barcelona's Eixample district


Explanation:
Ensanche is the Spanish name for the district known in Catalan as "Eixample".

Timothy Barton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Timothy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This is news to me - thanks - Mike :)
5 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
6 mins

agree  David Russell
1 hr

agree  Daniel Greuel: molt bé
1 hr

agree  patyjs
2 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
2 days19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the heart of a new development in Barcelona


Explanation:
Basically it means that x is located right in the middle of a new expansion/development built in the city of Barcelona.


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=ens...
    Reference: http://online.ectaco.co.uk/main.jsp?do=e-services-dictionari...
Jorge Soza Paz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fabio Descalzi: Por favor, lee las otras respuestas. En este caso concreto, se trata de EL ENSANCHE, una zona concreta muy característica, y no de "cualquier ensanche".
4 mins

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Hardly a "new expansion" - It was designed by I.Cerdà c. 1850
57 mins

disagree  David Russell: No, it's definitely the "Eixample".
59 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the middle of the Eixample district of Barcelona


Explanation:
Ensanche is the Spanish name for Eixample district:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eixample
It is a very important part of Barcelona, huge in dimension and decisive in the urban configuration of the city prior to the beginning of the 20th century.
Depending from the context, it will be more desirable to put the Catalan or the Spanish version. But it must be kept in one of those two originals, not to be translated into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-19 12:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I first studied about this urbanistic development, it was in an English architecture book printed in 1985, and they still used the word "Ensanche". But nowadays, there is a general tendency to Catalanizing names of places in Barcelona, even when writing for foreigners: Barri Gòtic, Parc Güell, Montjuïc, and of course, Eixample.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  benepasq
0 min
  -> Grazie

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I had no idea - fascinating - Mike :)
5 mins
  -> Always welcome, Mike! Thanks!

agree  Andy Watkinson
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy.