KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

flecha real

English translation: actual deflection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flecha real
English translation:actual deflection
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

02:26 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: flecha real
Deformacione de vigas. Elástica de deformación. Flecha real. Flecha reglamentaria admisible. Dimensionamiento considerando la deformación.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
actual deflection
Explanation:
of the beam.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1actual deflection
Henry Hinds
4 +1"beam deflection" - or: "true beam deflection"
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actual deflection


Explanation:
of the beam.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"beam deflection" - or: "true beam deflection"


Explanation:
Pneumatic actuators at the ends of the beam centre it laterally and clamp it. Servo-motor driven clamps secure the beam at four points with a pre-determined clamping force. Haversine loading is applied to the beam via the built-in digital servo-controlled pneumatic actuator. The innovative “floating” on-specimen transducer measures and controls the *** true beam deflection *** irrespective of loading frame compliance.

http://www.ipco.com.au/Pavement.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
1 hr