KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

determinación

English translation: determination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:determinación
English translation:determination
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

19:09 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: determinación
Determinación de esfuerzos en las barras.
Determinación de reacciones de apoyo.
Determinación de esfuerzos internos en una sección gráfica y analíticamente.
Determinación de tensiones admisibles.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Determination
Explanation:
Literal.

Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Determination
John Guzman
4 +2Determination/ Calculus
Leonardo Parachú
4calculation
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Determination


Explanation:
Literal.



John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
34 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Determination/ Calculus


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
32 mins
  -> gracias Sergio

agree  Terry Burgess: ..I sincerely think "calculation" would be better as "calculus" is the discipline.
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Terry, you´re right

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculation


Explanation:
as the values must be calculated

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8