KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Patinillos (in context)

English translation: utility shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Patinillo
English translation:utility shaft
Entered by: Amy Barter

11:52 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Patinillos (in context)
In a description of a commercial building for use as offices:
Con carácter enumerativo y no limitativo constituyen elementos comunes:
las chimeneas de humos, conductos de ventilación en plantas y PATINILLOS, conductos de extracción de aire en plantas de garajes, conducciones generales de agua y electricidad así como canalizaciones dispuestas para recibir acometidas.
I can find patinillos in a couple of previous questions/glossary entries but none of the translations seem to make sense in this context.
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
utility shaft
Explanation:
Another possibilty, depending on the context. Some info below but have a look at link to PDF below for more info.


HVAC Shafts Outside
Each tenant will have its own airconditioning system on the roof with
condensate lines running into the building via exterior utility shafts.

“No one wants to share, so I pulled the utility shaft from the middle,”
Hayes says. By putting the utility shaft on the outside of the building, the
architect could treat it as an architectural element. The exterior shaft is about 30 feet wide and is as tall as the building. It is made from curved, perforated metal panels that are further broken down into four equal smaller shafts within it to keep each tenants’ cables separate and dedicated.

Spandrel panels pop out at each floor level around the outside of the
four exterior utility shafts as a design element and allow exterior servicing of wires.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4air shaft
Gregory Vigo
3utility shaft
Lisa McCarthy
3common utility ductDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common utility duct


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

common utility duct A common utility duct is any structure--above, on, or below ground--which carries more than two types of public utility lines.
www.answers.com/topic/common-utility-duct (http://www.answers.com/topic/common-utility-duct)



    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-279240.ht...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utility shaft


Explanation:
Another possibilty, depending on the context. Some info below but have a look at link to PDF below for more info.


HVAC Shafts Outside
Each tenant will have its own airconditioning system on the roof with
condensate lines running into the building via exterior utility shafts.

“No one wants to share, so I pulled the utility shaft from the middle,”
Hayes says. By putting the utility shaft on the outside of the building, the
architect could treat it as an architectural element. The exterior shaft is about 30 feet wide and is as tall as the building. It is made from curved, perforated metal panels that are further broken down into four equal smaller shafts within it to keep each tenants’ cables separate and dedicated.

Spandrel panels pop out at each floor level around the outside of the
four exterior utility shafts as a design element and allow exterior servicing of wires.



    Reference: http://www.pci.org/view_file.cfm?file=AS-01W1-4.PDF
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air shaft


Explanation:
or air well

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8