KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

unidades habitacionales

English translation: residential units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unidades habitacionales
English translation:residential units
Entered by: Juliana Brown

21:33 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / construction
Spanish term or phrase: unidades habitacionales
Se han construido 200 unidades habitacionales
Carolina Gonzalez Quesnel
residential units
Explanation:
Traduccion directa...
Selected response from:

Juliana Brown
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2residential units
Juliana Brown
5residential complexes
Henry Hinds
4 +1homes
Terry Burgess
5dwellings
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4housing units
mariana24


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residential units


Explanation:
Traduccion directa...

Juliana Brown
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gracie
9 hrs
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homes


Explanation:
..Pondría yo..a falta de más contexto.
En México, mi país, también significa "residential complex" ...pero en tu caso, 200 serían muchas.
Suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
9 mins
  -> Hi Victoria! Hope you're well and thanks a lot:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing units


Explanation:
Solo otra opción. Suerte.

mariana24
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residential complexes


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dwellings


Explanation:
otra...

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79