KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Adhesivar

English translation: bond/adhere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Adhesivar
English translation:bond/adhere
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:17 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / fixtures
Spanish term or phrase: Adhesivar
VÁLVULAS A ESFERA
Valvula Compacta sin Rosca para Adhesivar

(las que no se adhieren son las que tienen rosca)
Claudia Calvosa
bond/adhere
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-09 14:43:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Perfecto! Es "for bonding" y si no me equivoco, lo que utilizan es un "adhesive" ¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bond/adhere
Lydia De Jorge
4glue, attachMichael Dorrity


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glue, attach


Explanation:
Given the noun from which the verb comes, I think either of these would be appropraite

Michael Dorrity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bond/adhere


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-09 14:43:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Perfecto! Es "for bonding" y si no me equivoco, lo que utilizan es un "adhesive" ¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JimW: no se trata de "para soldar" ¿verdad?
18 mins

agree  rhandler
23 mins