KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

planta bajo cubierta

English translation: roofed area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta bajo cubierta
English translation:roofed area
Entered by: Reed James

20:48 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Spanish notarized document
Spanish term or phrase: planta bajo cubierta
I can't seem to picture what this would be from context...
"La planta bajocubierta constituye un espacio sin distribuir"

They also talk about a "planta baja" which I know to be a ground floor.

TIA
Reed James
Chile
roofed area
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I'm not saying this is the only answer, but it covers any possibility.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5roofed area
Henry Hinds
4roof space / roof void
Nikki Graham
4garret/attic/loft
Anne Smith Campbell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roofed area


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
I'm not saying this is the only answer, but it covers any possibility.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garret/attic/loft


Explanation:
"Planta bajo cubierta" is just a way of expressing "buhardilla" in an architecture language. It's as simple as that, the top floor, the one just below the roof usually "roof curb" type, like an inverted "V" roof...
"loft" and "attic" sound nicer than "garret", yet this last term is the actual direct translation for "buhardilla" in this sense...

I'll look around a bit in the web to find some corroboration of what I've said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-03-11 23:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish blog, there is a definition at the end:
http://lhdjuandiezdelcorral.blogspot.com/2006/12/lhdn96-mans...

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=645056

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roof space / roof void


Explanation:
roof space / roof void = cavity inside a roof, above the top-storey ceiling, either empty apart from services or containing an attic or loft

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553