KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Doble circulación

English translation: Double circulation system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Doble circulación
English translation:Double circulation system
Entered by: Edward Tully

20:16 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Doble circulación
Se refiere a una característica específica de una casa o departamente por la cual la persona puede circular por las habitaciones sin ser visto por personas que estén en, por ejmplo, la cocina o el comedor, o el living. Es una característica que tenían las casas coloniales, en las cuales el pasillo de entrada daba a todas las habitaciones, pero las habitaciones al estar conectadas entre si permitian que uno al cerrar las puertas que dan al pasillo de entrada circulara por ellas sin ser visto. Espero haber sido más o menos clara, por favor preguntenme si necesito ser mas explicita. Gracias!
GNemesis
Double circulation system
Explanation:
Culture of Kuwait - History and ethnic relations, Urbanism ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... homes were built with what is known as a "double circulation system" so that men .... Hasan, Alia F. "Architecture 101: Some Basics," Arabic and Islamic ...
www.everyculture.com/Ja-Ma/Kuwait.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-12 21:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everything that starts with R ... - Review - REFLECTIONS OF THE PAST- [ Traduzca esta página ]In the following review I have described the era of Islamic architecture with emphasis on ... which therefore must accommodate a double circulation system. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Everything_that_starts_with_R__Review_549775... - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Chapter 2: Waterborne Cities of the WorldFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The townscape peculiar to these settlements and their architecture are. both derived from hydrographic .... Figure 2.6 The double circulation system. ...
depts.washington.edu/agaligo/agaligo/naga/pdf/2.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Double circulation system
Edward Tully
5Double circulation
Anabel Granados
4dual passagewayBelli
4double ciirculation system
eski
4in/out-multiple access(Real Estate terms)
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Double circulation system


Explanation:
Culture of Kuwait - History and ethnic relations, Urbanism ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... homes were built with what is known as a "double circulation system" so that men .... Hasan, Alia F. "Architecture 101: Some Basics," Arabic and Islamic ...
www.everyculture.com/Ja-Ma/Kuwait.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-12 21:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everything that starts with R ... - Review - REFLECTIONS OF THE PAST- [ Traduzca esta página ]In the following review I have described the era of Islamic architecture with emphasis on ... which therefore must accommodate a double circulation system. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Everything_that_starts_with_R__Review_549775... - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Chapter 2: Waterborne Cities of the WorldFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The townscape peculiar to these settlements and their architecture are. both derived from hydrographic .... Figure 2.6 The double circulation system. ...
depts.washington.edu/agaligo/agaligo/naga/pdf/2.pdf - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Double circulation


Explanation:
Ve esta referencia. Creo que es igual en español e inglés. :0)

Metcalfe House floorplan: the simplest Stanford White plan still provided a separate double circulation for servants, in the L-shaped Back Hall
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanford_White


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanford_White
Anabel Granados
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double ciirculation system


Explanation:
A double circulation system, used in colonial homes,allowed intercommunication between the rooms in the house without having to access the hall(s) leading to the rooms.

Example sentence(s):
  • The servants were rarely observed in the hallway since the house
  • had a double circulation system allowing them to use inter-connecting doors between the rooms.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in/out-multiple access(Real Estate terms)


Explanation:
Suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dual passageway


Explanation:
This occurred to me as another way to express double.

Belli
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4