KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

tejamaril

English translation: tejamanil + explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tejamanil
English translation:tejamanil + explanation
Entered by: sarahca

03:07 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: tejamaril
Can anybody me exactly what these tiles are made of? I can find no reference to them whatsoever on the Internet. The context is simply a list of materials roofs in (very) low-income housing:

"TECHOS
Lámina de cartón
Palma, tejamaril o madera
Lámina de asbesto o metálica
Teja
Losa de concreto, tabique o ladrillo"
sarahca
United Kingdom
Please see.
Explanation:
You didn't find anything because it's tejamaNil.
Teja delgada de MADERA que sirve para techar.
De tlaxamanilli, tablas menudas o astillas largas [del náhuatl].
Son muy bonitos, pues estando adentro de la casa, se ven en el techo.
No hay traducción, claro, pero quedaría thin and long wood tiles, o algo así. [Miden como 30 centímetros de ancho por un metro, aproximadamente.]

Saludos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-04-02 03:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y ya no son "(very) low-income housing:"... se han puesto de moda en las casas de campo de "gente bien". La gente de pocos recursos ya no lo compran, por su precio.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks both of you, I thought it must have been a typing error. Points to Juan as he answered first, but thanks very much for the photos Margaret!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Please see.
Juan Jacob
5 +2tejamanilmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please see.


Explanation:
You didn't find anything because it's tejamaNil.
Teja delgada de MADERA que sirve para techar.
De tlaxamanilli, tablas menudas o astillas largas [del náhuatl].
Son muy bonitos, pues estando adentro de la casa, se ven en el techo.
No hay traducción, claro, pero quedaría thin and long wood tiles, o algo así. [Miden como 30 centímetros de ancho por un metro, aproximadamente.]

Saludos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-04-02 03:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y ya no son "(very) low-income housing:"... se han puesto de moda en las casas de campo de "gente bien". La gente de pocos recursos ya no lo compran, por su precio.


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks both of you, I thought it must have been a typing error. Points to Juan as he answered first, but thanks very much for the photos Margaret!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Enrique Huber: de acuerdo con Juan. (donde sacas tanta buena info?) en Inglés, en Texas, se dice wooden shingles.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias... wooden shingles... anotado.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tejamanil


Explanation:
Pls see the following link:

www.lafortunasanmiguel.com/details.html

Tejamanil
Tejamanil (tey-’ ha’- man- il) is a distinct
characteristic of classic Mexican architectural design.
Tejamanil is a style of woven or overlapped thin
pine wood accents decorating the ceiling. Tejamanil
can be found in each of La Fortuna’s residences.


margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ándale... no logré encontrar fotos... tú sí. Se ve bonito, ¿verdad? Saludos.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan Jacob. Se vé precioso, sin duda

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Reza