KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

inmueble medianero

English translation: terraced property


15:25 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: inmueble medianero
It was built in colonial times in Honduras, if that helps.
Lucy_Fleming
Spain
English translation:terraced property
Explanation:
Based on the RAE definition for "medianería":

"medianería.

(De mediano y -ería1).


1. f. Pared común a dos casas u otras construcciones contiguas.

2. f. Cerca, vallado o seto vivo común a dos predios rústicos que deslinda.

3. f. ant. medianía."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-09 16:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lucy, thanks for note. I still suspect that "medianero" is referring to it sharing at least one wall with a different house/apartment. The full sentence seems to reinforce this view. "Medianero" appears to be broader than the English "terraced" or "semi-detached". If you had any definitive evidence elsewhere in the document that the property on its north side is the only one it's adjacent to, then "semi-detached" could be a safe bet.
Selected response from:

DonM
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. As I can't be sure about the other wall I've decided on terraced property.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1semi-detached/duplex
Lynda Tharratt
4party wall property/next door propertyMario Ramirez
3terraced propertyDonM


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party wall property/next door property


Explanation:
Una de las dos debería serte util. Saludos


Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terraced property


Explanation:
Based on the RAE definition for "medianería":

"medianería.

(De mediano y -ería1).


1. f. Pared común a dos casas u otras construcciones contiguas.

2. f. Cerca, vallado o seto vivo común a dos predios rústicos que deslinda.

3. f. ant. medianía."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-09 16:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lucy, thanks for note. I still suspect that "medianero" is referring to it sharing at least one wall with a different house/apartment. The full sentence seems to reinforce this view. "Medianero" appears to be broader than the English "terraced" or "semi-detached". If you had any definitive evidence elsewhere in the document that the property on its north side is the only one it's adjacent to, then "semi-detached" could be a safe bet.

DonM
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. As I can't be sure about the other wall I've decided on terraced property.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer but I don't think 'terraced property' quite suits here. The full sentence is "Es un inmueble medianero de un solo nivel que probablemente formaba una sola unidad con la propiedad colindante al costado norte." Any other ideas? Thanks!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-detached/duplex


Explanation:
Here is what Wikipedia says:

Semi-detached
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article is about housing. For the album by Therapy? see Semi-Detached.

Built circa 1870 two semi-detached cottages at Mentmore, UK masquerade as one Mock Tudor style house.Semi-detached housing (often abbreviated to semi in the UK, Canada, and Australia, as in "three-bedroom semi," or outright renamed duplex in New England), consists of pairs of houses built side by side as units sharing a party wall and usually in such a way that each house's layout is a mirror image of its twin. This style of housing, although built throughout the world, is commonly seen as particularly symbolic of the suburbanisation of the United Kingdom and Ireland, or post-war homes in Central Canada.

This type of housing can be thought of as being a half-way state between terraced or row housing and individual (detached) houses. Terraced housing is constituted by continuous row houses with open spaces at the front and back, semi-detached houses have front, rear and any one side open spaces and individual detached houses have open spaces on all sides


Lynda Tharratt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your suggestion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: The further context that Lucy provided in response to DonM clearly describes a semi-detached property (British English)!
47 mins
  -> that's the way I read it as well, thanks!