KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

tijeras con pendolón

English translation: (based on) a Scissor truss and king post...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tijeras con pendolón
English translation:(based on) a Scissor truss and king post...
Entered by: eski

14:30 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: tijeras con pendolón
"Presenta una armadura de techo a base de tijeras con pendolón"

I know that "tijeras" means scissor truss, but I can't find the meaning for "pendolón" anywhere. Thanks!
Lucy_Fleming
Spain
(based on) a Scissor truss and king post...
Explanation:
I don't think you can refer to just "scissors" when referring to a scissor truss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-10 18:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking more crefully at the text, I think it would be better to say, " Based on scissor trusses and king posts", since we should be referring to the components of the roof system in plural.
HTH (hope this helps) :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Scissors & king post (joggle post)
bmtraducciones
4(based on) a Scissor truss and king post...
eski
3great picture hereliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scissors & king post (joggle post)


Explanation:
King post: a vertical post connecting the apex of a triangular roof truss to the tie beam


    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-definiciones/king%20po...
    Reference: http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Pendol%C3%B3n
bmtraducciones
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
great picture here


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:BHTz6Wa9Cm4J:webs.ono.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-10 14:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

King Post
Vertical post fitted to support a derrick. Source: European Union. (references) ... pendolón (sampson post). (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ki/king post.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Sampson post = pendolón

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-10 14:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

broach post = pendolón

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:q_4RfB9OeS4J:www.sapien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-10 14:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can look at this site to see broach post, though it is different from the first site with the great picture.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:0fjL_lgJuZUJ:www.exeter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-10 14:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pendolón : Madero que se coloca en el centro de una cercha para soportar la cumbrera.

Good luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Really helpful. Thanks Liz


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(based on) a Scissor truss and king post...


Language variant: " (based on) a scissor truss and king post "

Explanation:
I don't think you can refer to just "scissors" when referring to a scissor truss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-10 18:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking more crefully at the text, I think it would be better to say, " Based on scissor trusses and king posts", since we should be referring to the components of the roof system in plural.
HTH (hope this helps) :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was thinking the same. Thanks for your help.