KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

soportal en ala

English translation: wing(ed) portico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soportal en ala
English translation:wing(ed) portico
Entered by: Gregory Vigo

16:14 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: soportal en ala
"los pilares de madera de San Juan llevado en su parte superior un soportal en ala que daba la impresión de abalaustrada".

This is referring to the interior of a building.
Lucy_Fleming
Spain
wing(ed) portico
Explanation:
This link refers to modern architecture but perhaps the term is the same.
Selected response from:

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Gregory
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wing(ed) portico
Gregory Vigo
4a wing-shaped supportDawnimac


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wing-shaped support


Explanation:
the wooden pillars would spread into a wing shape at the top

Dawnimac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wing(ed) portico


Explanation:
This link refers to modern architecture but perhaps the term is the same.



    Reference: http://www.ontarioarchitecture.com/Contempo.htm
Gregory Vigo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Gregory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmtraducciones
2 hrs
  -> thanks!