KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

estrías aperladas

English translation: "Pearlescent Fluting"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estrías aperladas
English translation:"Pearlescent Fluting"
Entered by: eski

17:13 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: estrías aperladas
"Este retablo presenta características muy especiales en el tallado de sus columnas, como las estrías aperladas clásicas"

This is in a Central American cathedral. I can't find this kind of fluting anywhere.. any suggestions? Thanks.
Lucy_Fleming
Spain
"Pearlescent Fluting"
Explanation:
I agree with Karin's explanation, and offer this alternative as I believe it conveys the pearly content more explicitly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-11 20:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" I often get requests to incorporate pearlescent and metallic mediums into...Fluted columns..."

jcnyartwalls.com/fauxpaint.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-11 21:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...or the fluted stone columns of Greece, softly and evenly bathing in the scene in a gentle pearlescent light..."

www.vocaleyes.co.uk/events/word/A Midsummer Night's%20Dream%20-%20%20Lowry.doc
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Pearlescent Fluting"
eski
4nacreous fluting
karin förster handley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nacreous fluting


Explanation:
Aperladas appears in several sites, mostly Mexican, so perhaps it is of local use. However, it always makes reference to what here we call "nacarado" (I'm in Argentina). You might use then any adjective in English to describe the lustre of nacre. I found "nacreous", but you may find some other word you like better. Hope it helps.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Karin!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Pearlescent Fluting"


Language variant: "pearlescent scoring"

Explanation:
I agree with Karin's explanation, and offer this alternative as I believe it conveys the pearly content more explicitly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-11 20:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" I often get requests to incorporate pearlescent and metallic mediums into...Fluted columns..."

jcnyartwalls.com/fauxpaint.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-11 21:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...or the fluted stone columns of Greece, softly and evenly bathing in the scene in a gentle pearlescent light..."

www.vocaleyes.co.uk/events/word/A Midsummer Night's%20Dream%20-%20%20Lowry.doc

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks eski!