KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

entrega

English translation: length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrega
English translation:length
Entered by: axies

17:07 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: entrega
6. m. Arq. Sillar cuyo paramento es más corto que la *entrega*.

This is a definition of the word "menor" (minor) in spanish taken from the Real Academia Española dictionary. I am translating the full entry.
Yolanda Bello
Mexico
length
Explanation:
'Paramento' del verbo parar- or in this case, stop before= (smaller than)
full length required).
mas corto que la entrega= menor que és necesario= shorter in size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-11-14 05:50:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Yolanda, glad I could help. cheers.
Selected response from:

axies
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4length
axies
2(shorter than the) landingMónica Sauza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(shorter than the) landing


Explanation:
Maybe....

Mónica Sauza
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mónica: Thanks a lot!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
length


Explanation:
'Paramento' del verbo parar- or in this case, stop before= (smaller than)
full length required).
mas corto que la entrega= menor que és necesario= shorter in size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-11-14 05:50:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Yolanda, glad I could help. cheers.

axies
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Manuel: Thanks a lot!

Asker: Thank you very much for your help! It is highly appreciated :-)