KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

zona de influencia

English translation: customer's service area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zona de influencia
English translation:customer's service area
Entered by: axies

11:42 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: zona de influencia
Se entiende como superficie de bar o cafetería el espacio constituido por:

a) la zona de influencia de la barra del bar.
b) el despacho propio de esta actividad.
(...)

Sería "area of influence" en este contexto?

Si alguien me puede ayudar, estaría muy agradecida... Gracias!
Lovetranslation
Sweden
customer's service area
Explanation:
a) customer's/client's service area - the area, allong the (metal bar) adjacent to the counter(s) or ( barra in ES)
b) The office area, in relation to the above.
I think that it means that only these areas are part of the works/contract etc, and therefore excludes all other areas of the Bar/ Cafeteria space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-11-19 01:38:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Olá Britt, gracias antes de más, na verdad la sugerencia no fue del Web o cosa asim, mas si la mia experiencia con contratos de construción o Tenders. si la poso ayudar con algo mas asim mi puede contactar, OK ciao.
Selected response from:

axies
Australia
Grading comment
Estimado Manuel, Esta fue la sugerencia que más me convenció. Si no es molestia, me gustaría saber ¿Cuál fue tu referencia? Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the bar area
peter jackson
4customer's service area
axies


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the bar area


Explanation:
I think we'd probably just say this. You see "no children allowed in bar area" in pubs in the UK

peter jackson
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni: Sounds right to me. Definitely not 'area of influence'.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon

agree  Wil Hardman
17 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer's service area


Explanation:
a) customer's/client's service area - the area, allong the (metal bar) adjacent to the counter(s) or ( barra in ES)
b) The office area, in relation to the above.
I think that it means that only these areas are part of the works/contract etc, and therefore excludes all other areas of the Bar/ Cafeteria space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-11-19 01:38:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Olá Britt, gracias antes de más, na verdad la sugerencia no fue del Web o cosa asim, mas si la mia experiencia con contratos de construción o Tenders. si la poso ayudar con algo mas asim mi puede contactar, OK ciao.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Estimado Manuel, Esta fue la sugerencia que más me convenció. Si no es molestia, me gustaría saber ¿Cuál fue tu referencia? Muchas gracias.