KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

está bien resuelto el encuentro y la inserción

English translation: The plaza has an arresting visual appeal, and also blends in seamlessly with its surroundings.


14:43 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: está bien resuelto el encuentro y la inserción
This is a very artsy description of a town plaza that has been built recently. The author is sort of showing off his scholarliness and eloquence, so that style has to be maintained. My main problem is with "encuentro"

I have seen inserción a number of time in the text to mean the placement/location of the project or even the implementation of the project.

I hope you like CONTEXT :) :) :) !!! The phrase is the beginning of a paragraph (in case the formatting doesn't show here).

"Están esos dos volúmenes arquitectónicos, puros y discretos, con su ligera evocación racionalista suavizada por la calidez cromática de la piedra, sabiamente colocados diametralmente en dos esquinas de la composición. Y los planos horizontales en diversos niveles, que fraccionan el suelo e introducen un ligero movimiento en él, forzado por la altura necesaria demandada desde debajo por el intocable contenido del museo. Y el muy visible despiece del pavimento por líneas oscuras acusadas, que marcan claramente la presencia ordenadora de la cuadrícula. Y, en medio de todo, la hermosa pieza central, constituida por ese estanque-claraboya que, a través de una delgada lámina de agua en suave movimiento, sostenida sobre un suelo de vidrio, deja ver efectivamente a la ciudad del pasado, silenciosa, ligeramente verdosa, sumergida en el tiempo, desde la mayor calidez y el moderado bullicio de una plaza viva de la ciudad actual.
***También está bien resuelto el encuentro y la inserción.*** No hay discontinuidades que dificulten la suave incorporación de quien deambula por la vieja ciudad y desemboca en L’Almoina, encontrándose acogido por un conjunto en el que domina lo antiguo, formando una hermosa envolvente pétrea de diversas épocas y estilos (a la que se incorpora la fuerte presencia del cimborrio catedralicio), y en el que lo nuevo, por sus formas, dimensiones y materiales, se integra perfectamente, sin disimular por ello su plena actualidad. A ello contribuye sin duda, el tratamiento dado a la medianería, que había sido dejada al descubierto por las demoliciones, y que es ahora cubierta por un delicado mural escultórico, realizado en la misma piedra local que el resto de paramentos, y en el cual se encuentra una nueva referencia exaltadora de la belleza plástica de ese juego del cuadrado dentro del cuadrado, que domina toda la composición del conjunto."
TIA everyone!
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:The plaza has an arresting visual appeal, and also blends in seamlessly with its surroundings.
Explanation:
Just a thought.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 16:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ben.

I take "encuentro" to refer to the visual impact of the plaza on the pedestrians who walk through it. But it may instead refer to accessibility.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4" The intervention and insertion have been well resolved."
eski
3The plaza has an arresting visual appeal, and also blends in seamlessly with its surroundings.Robert Forstag
3the juxtaposition of styles and the positioning of the plaza/square is well executed
Fiona Kirton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the juxtaposition of styles and the positioning of the plaza/square is well executed


Explanation:
An alternative thought

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
También está bien resuelto el encuentro y la inserción.
The plaza has an arresting visual appeal, and also blends in seamlessly with its surroundings.


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 16:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ben.

I take "encuentro" to refer to the visual impact of the plaza on the pedestrians who walk through it. But it may instead refer to accessibility.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: blennds seamlessly is going in, thanks! But do you thingk encuetro has something to do with foot traffic and ease of access? i.e. being centrally located?

Asker: blennds seamlessly is going in, thanks! But do you thingk encuetro has something to do with foot traffic and ease of access? i.e. being centrally located?

Asker: Thanks again!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" The intervention and insertion have been well resolved."


Explanation:
The rest of the paragraph vert thoroughly explains the opening sentence ,which is not an uncommon expression in architectural jargon:

Architecture Award Indooroopilly House, Brisbane: Owen and Vokes Pty Ltd Project description: A thoughtful and well considered intervention to an existing ...
www.architecture.com.au/i-cms?page=11420 - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-14 02:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The architects appear to know precisely what they are. doing. The slight corner set back is well-considered and resolved in a subdued manner. It is ...
www.riai.ie/public/downloads/No-16-Henrietta-Street-Assesso... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-14 02:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A well resolved architectural design that integrates a knowledge ... between the design and the proposed role of the architect in procuring the scheme. ...
www.londonmet.ac.uk/module-catalogue/AD3P05 - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-14 02:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The resultant building is well resolved. When assessed together with its broader ..... bungalow with the insertion of a series of platforms for living, ...
www.architecture.com.au/i-cms?page=6664 - 95k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-14 02:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE:It's important to consider that the text is not only referring to the "encounter" between the observer and the plaza, but also the encounter between the plaza itself and the surrounding "old city".

HTH :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-14 02:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20 Feb 2008 ... “Our insertion reframes it.” While LWA does create freestanding buildings, it is especially well regarded for projects like the one at ...
www.metropolismag.com/cda/story.php?artid=3152 - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this is very usefull. :)