KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

por todo lo dicho

English translation: in light of the above


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por todo lo dicho
English translation:in light of the above
Entered by: ormiston

15:53 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: por todo lo dicho
This comes after a long description of a public square/museum which has been built in a Spanish city:

"Estamos pues, por todo lo dicho, ante un elemento urbano de gran valor, original, hermoso y complejo:"
S Ben Price
Spain
in light of the above
Explanation:
this might sound good in context - i.e. given all that has just been said....
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in light of the above
ormiston
3 +2in view of the foregoing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1That having been said...
Tom2004
4thereforeCercedilla
4as has been demonstrated
Fiona Kirton
4We can therefore clearly see...Robert Forstag
3according to everything that has been said
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as has been demonstrated


Explanation:
HTH

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in view of the foregoing


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: sounds a wee bit formal and legal maybe...
46 mins
  -> Sí... es probable. Gracias ormiston

agree  Enrique Huber
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Enrique

agree  eski: I like this best.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias eski

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estamos pues, por todo lo dicho...
We can therefore clearly see...


Explanation:
Putting it this way would seem to more clearly reflect the formal--and even pompous--register of the text (i.e., "I have said it, therefore it is true.)

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therefore


Explanation:
una opcion que va al grano...

Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That having been said...


Explanation:
Seems to be a rather popular expression these days.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: but to me it heralds a contradiction
31 mins
  -> i would call it a "contrast" not a contradiction... long-winded (possibly historical) description contrasted with present "in your face" beauty and esteem but your comment is well taken, thanx!

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in light of the above


Explanation:
this might sound good in context - i.e. given all that has just been said....

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas
32 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to everything that has been said


Explanation:
Therefore, for everything that has been said, we are.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 17:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, according to everything that has been said, we are....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish