KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

rigola-canalón

English translation: drain pipe/gutter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rigola-canalón
English translation:drain pipe/gutter
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:03 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: rigola-canalón
From the archaeological excavation of a city square:

"Como puede apreciarse en la imagen, la pieza descubierta parece referirse a la esquina de la citada escalinata del Foro, ya que además de reconocerse la rigola-canalón integrado de recogida de aguas, se aprecia la esquina de la pieza y del primer escalón, con terminación pulida del borde."
S Ben Price
Spain
drain pipe
Explanation:
the well marked groove is the "rigola" ie the drainpipe digged by falling stones, ice, snow and, sometimes, climbers


Pieza complementaria rígola (R): Elemento diseñado para ir adosado a los bordillos rectos de la calzada para facilitar el drenaje
superficial y encintar la capa de rodadura de la calzada.


Definición de RígolaDefinición de Rígola ferrocarril. ... Definición de Rígola. < Atrás. Definiciones sobre Ferrocarril. Rígola de ferrocarril. Pieza prefabricada de hormigón ...
www.proyectosfindecarrera.com/definicion/Rigola.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Rain gutter"
eski
3drain pipe
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drain pipe


Explanation:
the well marked groove is the "rigola" ie the drainpipe digged by falling stones, ice, snow and, sometimes, climbers


Pieza complementaria rígola (R): Elemento diseñado para ir adosado a los bordillos rectos de la calzada para facilitar el drenaje
superficial y encintar la capa de rodadura de la calzada.


Definición de RígolaDefinición de Rígola ferrocarril. ... Definición de Rígola. < Atrás. Definiciones sobre Ferrocarril. Rígola de ferrocarril. Pieza prefabricada de hormigón ...
www.proyectosfindecarrera.com/definicion/Rigola.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Rain gutter"


Explanation:
attachable rain water heads, gutter angles, arch gutters, caps for pipes or ... canalones, canales de desagüe de aguas pluviales, tubos de bajada, ...
www.wipo.int/ipdl/en/madrid/key.jsp?KEY=800998 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-13 18:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somos especialistas en la recuperación de aguas pluviales y sistemas de reutilización ... Gutter Trade Iberica, S.L.. 916 283 030. Canalones y Bajantes de ...
www.hotfrog.es/Productos/Canalones-y-bajantes - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-13 18:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. People admire Rome for its lovely old buildings. ..... Gutter, Canalón. Gymnasium, Gimnasio. Gypsum, Yeso. Gypsum board, Tablero de yeso ...
www.it-acapulco.edu.mx/descargas/EXAMEN_INGLES2006.doc - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-13 18:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lanciani's Ruins of Ancient Rome, in which a drawing is published made by ...... 231), is an example of a type of gutter in which the ancient Greek form of ...
www.archive.org/stream/architectureofgr00andeuoft/architect... - 750k -

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251