KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

sistemas estructurantes

English translation: "Infrastructure systems"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistemas estructurantes
English translation:"Infrastructure systems"
Entered by: eski

20:57 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / town planning
Spanish term or phrase: sistemas estructurantes
Hi.

Town planning again.

The proposed plan must fulfil certain criteria, ie. it must succeed in improving the "sistemas estructurantes". Structural systems does not explain much. What are they?

Many thanks again!
reliablewriters
Spain
"Infrastructure systems"
Explanation:
Key Words: ROADS INFRASTRUCTURE, NATIONAL HIGHWAY, MOBILITY IN A LOCAL LEVEL ... conforman la casi totalidad del sistema vial estructurante en torno al cual ...
revistaurbanismo.uchile.cl/n6/henriqueztotal.html - 145k - En caché - Páginas similares
de P Henríquez - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 22:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metro de Santiago : eje estructurante del sistema de transporte de pasajeros ...... Publicado en: Journal of Infrastructure Systems, v.3:no.1(1997:Mar. ...
oldcchc.cchc.cl/cendoc/link.asp?xFLD=MAT&xTER=INFRAESTRUCTURA%20DEL%20T... - 329k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 22:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the infrastructure sector, Ingendesa participated in the ...... como eje estructurante del sistema de transportes de la ciudad de. Santiago. ...
www.ingendesa.cl/images/memorias/Ingendesa_2004.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 22:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DESTIN - Defining and Evaluating a Strategic Transport Infrastructure .... sino que son elementos estructurantes de nuestro sistema económico y social ...
www.mcrit.com/rup/contactos.html - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 23:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is correct:


Surgió el predominio de las iniciativas estructurantes a medio y largo plazo y de ..... Urban development, infrastructure financing and emerging system of ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0013/001333/133359s.pdf - Páginas similares
de G de las Transformaciones Sociales - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1structural systems
Lisa McCarthy
4"Infrastructure systems"
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural systems


Explanation:
For safety purposes

http://www.air-worldwide.com/_Public/NewsData/000136/Izmit_p...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Infrastructure systems"


Explanation:
Key Words: ROADS INFRASTRUCTURE, NATIONAL HIGHWAY, MOBILITY IN A LOCAL LEVEL ... conforman la casi totalidad del sistema vial estructurante en torno al cual ...
revistaurbanismo.uchile.cl/n6/henriqueztotal.html - 145k - En caché - Páginas similares
de P Henríquez - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 22:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metro de Santiago : eje estructurante del sistema de transporte de pasajeros ...... Publicado en: Journal of Infrastructure Systems, v.3:no.1(1997:Mar. ...
oldcchc.cchc.cl/cendoc/link.asp?xFLD=MAT&xTER=INFRAESTRUCTURA%20DEL%20T... - 329k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 22:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the infrastructure sector, Ingendesa participated in the ...... como eje estructurante del sistema de transportes de la ciudad de. Santiago. ...
www.ingendesa.cl/images/memorias/Ingendesa_2004.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 22:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DESTIN - Defining and Evaluating a Strategic Transport Infrastructure .... sino que son elementos estructurantes de nuestro sistema económico y social ...
www.mcrit.com/rup/contactos.html - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 23:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is correct:


Surgió el predominio de las iniciativas estructurantes a medio y largo plazo y de ..... Urban development, infrastructure financing and emerging system of ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0013/001333/133359s.pdf - Páginas similares
de G de las Transformaciones Sociales - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones



eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251