KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

rematada en linterna

English translation: topped by a lantern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rematada en linterna
English translation:topped by a lantern
Entered by: Karen Vincent-Jones

19:15 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Baroque church in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: rematada en linterna
From a guide to the architectural monuments of Galicia. This is a Baroque church, "en el crucero se alza una elegante cupula con pendientes sobre pechinas, rematada en linterna". Clearly this is something to do with the construction of the dome, but I don't know what the correct architectural terms are in English.
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
topped by a lantern
Explanation:
"Linterna" here is a lantern:

See def. 3 here: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=lint...

lantern: a small circular or polygonal structure, with windows all around the base, which opens above a larger tower or dome. (illustration included).
http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/lantern.htm

Photos:
http://images.google.es/images?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=cath...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-17 05:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "lantern" is an architectural feature, as defined above. Here are further references:

When it forms a roof, a cupola is often ***topped by a lantern***, an ornamental structure with openings or windows to admit light or provide ventilation (itself also sometimes referred to as a cupola)....The dome of St Peter's Basilica, Vatican City, is ***topped by a double cylindrical cupola, or lantern***, with a conical spire.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lantern_(architecture)

Lantern: A relatively small structure crowning a dome, roof, tower, frequently open to admit light to an enclosed area below.
http://www.ucanbuyart.com/glossary.html

The dome rises to a height of 308 feet on the exterior and is ornamented with oculi and ***topped by a lantern***.
http://leisure.travelocity.com/DestGuides/1,1840,AOLSVC|3993|||0029021208|F|N,00.html

Finally, one last reference to Florence Cathedral and its lantern (it comes up many times in the link for the Google image search that I posted above).

The actual construction of the Florence Cathedral dome by skilled Italian craftsmen took about 16 years and was finally completed in 1436. Brunelleschi's design features a double-walled ovoid shell anchored at the bottom by a 15 meter high tambour eliminating the need for scaffolding and reinforcement. The dome is 44 meters in diameter and 113 meters high ***topped by a lantern*** that is accessed by a stairway between the interior and exterior walls of the dome.
http://www.finearttouch.com/The_Dome_of_Florence_Cathedral_b...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
I stand corrected! Thank you so much for the translation, the explanation and the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crowned/ surmounted by a lanternVerónica Gauna Kroeger
4 +2topped by a lanternxxxtazdog
4finished/styled in a lighthouse fashion
axies


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crowned/ surmounted by a lantern


Explanation:
hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-17 01:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "lantern" definitely has an architectural meaning. As one of the links I posted here says, "many domes particularly those from the Renaissance and Baroque periods of architecture are crowned by a lantern or cupola, which not only serves to admit light, but gives an extra dimension to the decorated interior of the dome".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-17 01:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you got confused by the definition Wikipedia gives, which relates "lantern" mainly to lighthouses...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dome
    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O1-lantern.html
Verónica Gauna Kroeger
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: See comments to previous answerer.

Asker: Thank you Veronica- this is a good way of putting it too, and thanks for the link.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Crowned sounds elegant, like the dome!
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  eski: A small DOME, such as the dome on a tower or on a LANTERN over a large dome. ... And the exterior of the dome is crowned by a blind lantern, a Renaissance ...Saludos!
6 hrs
  -> thanks!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finished/styled in a lighthouse fashion


Explanation:
It refers to the final Finish/shape or design of the dome.
The verb (Sp. de rematar) means, to build, to finish off, round off, and not to cap, to crown etc. I believe.

axies
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
topped by a lantern


Explanation:
"Linterna" here is a lantern:

See def. 3 here: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=lint...

lantern: a small circular or polygonal structure, with windows all around the base, which opens above a larger tower or dome. (illustration included).
http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/lantern.htm

Photos:
http://images.google.es/images?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=cath...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-17 05:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "lantern" is an architectural feature, as defined above. Here are further references:

When it forms a roof, a cupola is often ***topped by a lantern***, an ornamental structure with openings or windows to admit light or provide ventilation (itself also sometimes referred to as a cupola)....The dome of St Peter's Basilica, Vatican City, is ***topped by a double cylindrical cupola, or lantern***, with a conical spire.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lantern_(architecture)

Lantern: A relatively small structure crowning a dome, roof, tower, frequently open to admit light to an enclosed area below.
http://www.ucanbuyart.com/glossary.html

The dome rises to a height of 308 feet on the exterior and is ornamented with oculi and ***topped by a lantern***.
http://leisure.travelocity.com/DestGuides/1,1840,AOLSVC|3993|||0029021208|F|N,00.html

Finally, one last reference to Florence Cathedral and its lantern (it comes up many times in the link for the Google image search that I posted above).

The actual construction of the Florence Cathedral dome by skilled Italian craftsmen took about 16 years and was finally completed in 1436. Brunelleschi's design features a double-walled ovoid shell anchored at the bottom by a 15 meter high tambour eliminating the need for scaffolding and reinforcement. The dome is 44 meters in diameter and 113 meters high ***topped by a lantern*** that is accessed by a stairway between the interior and exterior walls of the dome.
http://www.finearttouch.com/The_Dome_of_Florence_Cathedral_b...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
I stand corrected! Thank you so much for the translation, the explanation and the references.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think 'lantern' is right here. this is a church, not a lighthouse.

Asker: I don't think this can be a lantern, as it is definitely an architectural feature.

Asker: Unless 'lantern' also has an architectural meaning?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
1 min

agree  Nikki Graham: In Oxford dictionary of architecture, for example
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Nikki :-)