KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

empizarrados a la flamenco

English translation: Flemish(-style) slate roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empizarrado a la flamenco
English translation:Flemish(-style) slate roof
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:52 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / El Pardo
Spanish term or phrase: empizarrados a la flamenco
This is the description of the columns, can anyone help me please?

Thanks
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Flemish(-style) slate roof
Explanation:
According to Robb's dicccionario para ingenieros, "empizarrar" means to "roof with slate", so perhaps (big perhaps -got any pictures?-) this means they are covered with/supporting a slate roof.

Elsevier's dictionary of architecture gives "slating" for empizarrado and confirms that a "cubierta empizarrada" is a slated roof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-17 11:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further dictionary info:

Collins says "empizarrado" is a "slate roof" and "empizarrar" = to roof with slates

Not in my Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-17 11:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that pizarra is slate, it probably is a typo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 12:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al impulso de Felipe II se deben las cubiertas de pizarra, así como los emplomados, para cuyas obras se hicieron venir oficiales flamencos y plomeros ingleses. Fue uno de los primeros edificios de España con cubierta de pizarra.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palacio_de_El_Pardo
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Nikki :0))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Flemish(-style) slate roof
Nikki Graham
3covered in Flemish tilespatinba


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covered in Flemish tiles


Explanation:
Lot 576 : Three Flemish Tiles, ca. 18th Century The largest of the three tiles depicts a lion passant and geometric decorations, including fleaur-de lys

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Flemish(-style) slate roof


Explanation:
According to Robb's dicccionario para ingenieros, "empizarrar" means to "roof with slate", so perhaps (big perhaps -got any pictures?-) this means they are covered with/supporting a slate roof.

Elsevier's dictionary of architecture gives "slating" for empizarrado and confirms that a "cubierta empizarrada" is a slated roof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-17 11:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further dictionary info:

Collins says "empizarrado" is a "slate roof" and "empizarrar" = to roof with slates

Not in my Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-17 11:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that pizarra is slate, it probably is a typo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 12:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al impulso de Felipe II se deben las cubiertas de pizarra, así como los emplomados, para cuyas obras se hicieron venir oficiales flamencos y plomeros ingleses. Fue uno de los primeros edificios de España con cubierta de pizarra.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palacio_de_El_Pardo

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thanks again Nikki :0))
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nikki, I have just found open "slanting" roof in an architect dictionary and don't know if it is a typo, also this refers to columns and not to roofing. Sorry I have no picture.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
31 mins

agree  moken: No doubt about it now. :O)
3 hrs
  -> No, I don't think so

agree  kironne
4 hrs

agree  Christine Walsh
10 hrs