KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

cuerpo bajo

English translation: bottom section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuerpo bajo
English translation:bottom section
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:40 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Neo classical style
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpo bajo
This is part of the description of a theatre in Madrid:

El resultado final, distaba mucho de la idea primitiva de López Aguado, a quien pertenecen el diseño de las fachadas laterales y el cuerpo bajo, que mira a la Plaza de Isabel II.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
bottom section
Explanation:
I am assuming, without looking this up, but I'll get to that in a minute, that it is referring to the (front?) facade of the theatre, and that the same is ornately decorated. It is also, therefore, divided into sections, or tiers/rows. This is standard typical vocab used to describe retables in churches, gates, etc.

The facades' bottom section is visually delineated from the middle part by a pediment. molding line which divides it from the floors above. ...
https://www.denix.osd.mil/portal/page/portal/3DE1B30F7DDA610...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-17 17:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I think you are talking about the Teatro Real. Loook at the photos of the facade facing the plaza you mention and you'll see that it is clearly divided into three sections.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teatro_Real_de_Madrid
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, you have been a great help!!! :0))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piano nobile
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4bottom section
Nikki Graham
3ground floor
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground floor


Explanation:
My guess...

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mine too Adriana, but I would like a confirmation from someone who is a specialist in the field :0))


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom section


Explanation:
I am assuming, without looking this up, but I'll get to that in a minute, that it is referring to the (front?) facade of the theatre, and that the same is ornately decorated. It is also, therefore, divided into sections, or tiers/rows. This is standard typical vocab used to describe retables in churches, gates, etc.

The facades' bottom section is visually delineated from the middle part by a pediment. molding line which divides it from the floors above. ...
https://www.denix.osd.mil/portal/page/portal/3DE1B30F7DDA610...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-17 17:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I think you are talking about the Teatro Real. Loook at the photos of the facade facing the plaza you mention and you'll see that it is clearly divided into three sections.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teatro_Real_de_Madrid

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, you have been a great help!!! :0))

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piano nobile


Explanation:
arquitecto.... ;-)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piano_nobile
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79