KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

desprovistos de cerca

English translation: unfenced, unenclosed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desprovistos de cerca
English translation:unfenced, unenclosed
Entered by: trans4u

17:14 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: desprovistos de cerca
Lacking in proximity? to what?

"En los alrededores de la Catedral, junto a sus muros y delante de las puertas, se localizaban numerosos cementerios desprovistos de cerca, que al parecer estrechaban y llegaban a invadir la vía pública."
S Ben Price
Spain
unfenced, unenclosed
Explanation:
unfenced - not enclosed by a fence
unenclosed - not closed in our surrounded or included; "an unenclosed porch"; "unenclosed common land"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/unfenced

unenclosed- not closed in our surrounded or included; "an unenclosed porch"; "unenclosed common land"

http://www.freedictionary.org/?Query=unenclosed
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6unfenced, unenclosedtrans4u
3lacking fencing / devoid of fences
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unfenced, unenclosed


Explanation:
unfenced - not enclosed by a fence
unenclosed - not closed in our surrounded or included; "an unenclosed porch"; "unenclosed common land"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/unfenced

unenclosed- not closed in our surrounded or included; "an unenclosed porch"; "unenclosed common land"

http://www.freedictionary.org/?Query=unenclosed

trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: BVSDE Nicaragua - Cursos - [ Translate this page ] En el área rural se reporta la existencia de once cementerios comunitarios, los que encuentran en mal estado y desprovistos de cerca perimetral. 12.5 PARQUE ... www.bvsde.org.ni/web_textos/BVSDE/INIFOM/C
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz.

agree  James A. Walsh: unfenced
12 mins
  -> Yeah. Thanks, James!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Catherine!

agree  Christine Walsh: unenclosed (not all enclosures are fences)
3 hrs
  -> That fits, also. I'll leave it up to the asker to choose and thank you.

agree  mariana24
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sam Cogdell
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sam.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lacking fencing / devoid of fences


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2008-11-17 17:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2821 Washington St. Greenville, TX 75401 (903) 457-3100 All ... - [ Traducir esta página ]11 Jun 2006 ... A cemetery devoid of plant life was known as a "swept" cemetery. ... There is no fence surrounding the cemetery, although about five family ...
www.ci.greenville.tx.us


Fences Define Historic Cemeteries - [ Traducir esta página ]A common element of the historical cemetery fence is the ceremonial entrance. The roofed entrance called a Lich or Lych Gate was developed in England to ...
www.gravehunter.net/fences.htm - 109k - En caché - Páginas similares
Cemetery Fence - [ Traducir esta página ]This project


Cemetery Ironwork | Cemetery Fencing | Cemetery Preservation ... - [ Traducir esta página ]An appropriate color, lacking any other historic evidence, is flat black. .... Fences for cemetery lots were

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194