KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

asoma elevada al Almudín

English translation: looks down on the Almudín / keeps watch over the Almudín (from on high?)


18:01 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: asoma elevada al Almudín
Almudín is a proper noun, I believe. This is the description of the creation of a new plaza/museum in a Spanish city. TIA :)

"In the sequence of spaces added in the environs of the cathedral, the direction N – S and E – W of the original roman streets describes the axes of the new plaza over L’almoina: la plaza romana asociada al estanque sobre las termas, otra anexa que ** se asoma elevada al Almudín **, y la tercera que se relaciona con la escala de las placitas de la calle Almudín, mientras sus bancos de piedra recuerdan los muros del hórreo, que antecedió al almacén de grano cristiano."
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:looks down on the Almudín / keeps watch over the Almudín (from on high?)
Explanation:
Hi Ben,

Whether or not to keep Almudín is up to you I think, though capitalisation in Spanish does indeed indicate a proper noun.

Any chance if including the earlier part of the paragraph just to see the whole thing in context? I'm not too clear on what this "otra anexa" actually is and that sort of weighs on the translation. If it's a 'space' according to your description, a square as the context might seem to infer, then obviously the Almudín is in a lower part of the town/city.

Judging from the part supplied, this seems to be the idea it is meant to convey, but I'd like to make sure.

Don't think "looks down on" would be understood here in its "condescending" meaning, but perhaps my ear for English isn't fine enough.

Feedback most welcome!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3looks down on the Almudín / keeps watch over the Almudín (from on high?)
moken
2another annex above the...liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
Almudín = Alhóndiga
Noni Gilbert

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
another annex above the...


Explanation:


http://216.239.59.132/search?q=cache:Kc9b4wDjseoJ:www.jdieza...

El propio nombre de Almudín deriva de la palabra de origén árabe, almud, unidad de medida de granos que lo relaciona con una de sus funciones basicas. Su configuración actual, la adquirió a lo largo del siglo XV cuando se llevarón a cabo las principales obras, aunque partiendo de construcciones preexistentes. A lo largo de esta etapa, el Almudín era un edificio de propiedad real, L'Almodí del Senyor Rei y por tanto en su construcción participarón los más importantes maestros de obras de esta época, pasando a fines del siglo XV a ser gobernado por el Consell Municipal de la ciudad de Valencia, que custodió y organizó todo el proceso de abastecimiento del trigo en los siguientes siglos. Este proceso, sometido a una rígida reglamentación, con funcionarios públicos encargados de organizarlo, demuestra la importancia que tenía el Almudín en una ciudad carente muchas veces de este producto de primera necesidad, que precisaba de constantes importaciones para asegurar el abastecimiento.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-18 18:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
ViaMichelin: Maps, routes, route planner, UK maps, European maps ...
The Almudín is an old grain store from the 14C and 16C. Temporary exhibitions are regularly organised here. The interior of the building is decorated with ...
www.viamichelin.com/viamichelin/int/search/Datasheet/ESPV00... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Monuments
The Almudín, a gothic building constructed above a grain-store, is used to exhibit touring exhibitions and the famous Museo Fallero (Museum of the Fallas), ...
www.infase.es/valencia/ciudad2ig.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-18 18:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another annexe rises above the Almudín (grain store)..

??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looks down on the Almudín / keeps watch over the Almudín (from on high?)


Explanation:
Hi Ben,

Whether or not to keep Almudín is up to you I think, though capitalisation in Spanish does indeed indicate a proper noun.

Any chance if including the earlier part of the paragraph just to see the whole thing in context? I'm not too clear on what this "otra anexa" actually is and that sort of weighs on the translation. If it's a 'space' according to your description, a square as the context might seem to infer, then obviously the Almudín is in a lower part of the town/city.

Judging from the part supplied, this seems to be the idea it is meant to convey, but I'd like to make sure.

Don't think "looks down on" would be understood here in its "condescending" meaning, but perhaps my ear for English isn't fine enough.

Feedback most welcome!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks:)




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: Almudín = Alhóndiga

Reference information:
Acc to the DRAE, which gives this equivalence. The definition of Alhóndiga is:

alhóndiga.

(Del ár. hisp. alfúndaq, este del ár. clás. funduq, este del arameo panduqiūm, y este del gr. πανδοχεῖον, albergue).


1. f. Casa pública destinada para la compra y venta del trigo. En algunos pueblos sirve también para el depósito y para la compra y venta de otros granos, comestibles o mercaderías que no devengan impuestos o arbitrios de ninguna clase mientras no se vendan.

The modern equivalents can be seen in many cities/smaller towns today too, normally horrible!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84