KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Organisacion muy profunda

English translation: with a wealth of detail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Organisacion muy profunda
English translation:with a wealth of detail
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

22:29 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Collegiate Church
Spanish term or phrase: Organisacion muy profunda
This is the context:

Tiene una hermosa fachada plateresca, con organización muy profunda, con arcos adaptados a modo de hornacinas

None of my family who all speak Spanish understand the phrase I am questioning, is it badly written or can anyone help me please?

Thanks :0))
Eileen Brophy
Spain
with a wealth of detail
Explanation:
in the context of a "plateresque" silver work... which is an overworked ornate style, as an architectual term I suggest that it is simply poorly worded attempt at admiring the wealth of detail.
Selected response from:

Antony Price
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with a wealth of detail
Antony Price
3extremely well arranged
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a wealth of detail


Explanation:
in the context of a "plateresque" silver work... which is an overworked ornate style, as an architectual term I suggest that it is simply poorly worded attempt at admiring the wealth of detail.

Antony Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much :-))

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extremely well arranged


Explanation:
The above is an idea that sticks relatively closely to the text. It could be that the ornate details are organised very well in this case.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553