KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Columnas adosadas

English translation: engaged columns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:columnas adosadas
English translation:engaged columns
Entered by: Nikki Graham

00:04 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Church
Spanish term or phrase: Columnas adosadas
El exterior, de mampostería y ladrillo, tiene una portada principal, abierta con arco de medio punto entre columnas adosadas, que flanquean dos hornacinas.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
engaged columns
Explanation:
A column is a freestanding round shaft. A square column is called a pier. When a round column is attached to a wall, it is called an engaged column; and when a pier is attached to a wall, it is called a pilaster.

In architecture, an engaged column is a column embedded in a wall and partly projecting from the surface of the wall, sometimes defined as semi or three-quarter detached. Engaged columns are rarely found in classical Greek architecture, and then only in exceptional cases, but in Roman architecture they exist in profusion, most commonly embedded in the cella walls of pseudoperipteral buildings

Engaged columns are distinct from pilasters, which by definition are ornamental and not structural.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Nikki :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4engaged columns
Nikki Graham
4attached columns
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached columns


Explanation:
http://www.lycos.com/info/roman-architecture--temples.html
The way in which the Romans sought to fuse architecture fused both Etruscan and Greek elements may be seen in the Maison Carée, 16 BC, the best preserved of all Roman temples at Nimes in the south France. The temple is placed upon a high podium which can be mounted only at the front in the Etruscan manner. However, the influence of the Greek peripteral temple may be seen in the continuation of the side columns of the porch by means of attached columns attached to the cella wall. Such a temple is known as pseudo-peripteral and is typical of Roman temples."

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engaged columns


Explanation:
A column is a freestanding round shaft. A square column is called a pier. When a round column is attached to a wall, it is called an engaged column; and when a pier is attached to a wall, it is called a pilaster.

In architecture, an engaged column is a column embedded in a wall and partly projecting from the surface of the wall, sometimes defined as semi or three-quarter detached. Engaged columns are rarely found in classical Greek architecture, and then only in exceptional cases, but in Roman architecture they exist in profusion, most commonly embedded in the cella walls of pseudoperipteral buildings

Engaged columns are distinct from pilasters, which by definition are ornamental and not structural.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engaged_column
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thanks again Nikki :-))